SB 52-6_ Filed 02/21/2000, 07:19
[…] Page 62, line 4, delete "seventy-four" and insert " ninety-four".
    Page 62, line 4, delete "($274,000) and insert " ($294,000)".
    Page 62, line 6, delete "two" and insert " three".
    Page 62, line 6, delete "eighty-four" and insert " fourteen".
    Page 62, line 7, delete "($284,000)" and insert " ($314,000)".
    Page 62, line 9, delete "two" and insert " three".
    Page 62, line 9, delete "ninety-four" and insert " thirty-four".
    Page 62, line 10, delete "($294,000)" and insert " ($334,000)".
    Page 63, after line 27, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-3-7-20; (00)MO005205.12. -->     "SECTION 12. IC 22-3-7-20 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 20. (a) After disablement and during the period of claimed resulting disability or impairment, the employee, if so requested by the employee's employer or ordered by the worker's compensation board, shall submit to an examination at reasonable times and places by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or by order of the board. The employee shall have the right to have present at any

such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid for by the employee. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged either in the hearings provided for in this chapter, or in any action at law brought to recover damages against any employer who is subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter. If the employee refuses to submit to, or in any way obstructs the examinations, the employee's right to compensation and right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the board, the circumstances justified the refusal or obstruction. The employee must be served with a notice setting forth the consequences of the refusal under this subsection. The notice must be in a form prescribed by the worker's compensation board.
    (b) Any employer requesting an examination of any employee residing within Indiana shall pay, in advance of the time fixed for the examination, sufficient money to defray the necessary expenses of travel by the most convenient means to and from the place of examination, and the cost of meals and lodging necessary during the travel.