SB 330-2_ Filed 02/23/2000, 09:32
[…] Page 4, line 17, delete "subsection" and insert " subsections".
Page 4, line 17, after "(c)" insert " and (d)".
Page 4, line 21, delete "persons listed in" and insert " foster parent".
Page 4, line 22, delete "subsection (c)".
Page 4, line 22, delete "persons" and insert " foster parent has".
Page 4, line 23, delete "have".
Page 4, line 25, delete "all the persons listed under subsection (c)
appear" and insert " the child's foster parent appears".
Page 4, line 27, after "(c)(5)" insert " or subsection (d)".
Page 4, after line 30, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 35-46-1-4; (00)MO033004.10. -->
"SECTION 10.
IC 35-46-1-4
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.197-1999,
SECTION 6, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 4. (a) A person having the care of a dependent,
whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who
knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the
dependent's life or health;
(2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;
(3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or
(4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law;
commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.
(b) However, the offense is:
(1) a Class C felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(3) and results in bodily injury;
(2) a Class B felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(3) and results in serious bodily injury; and
(3) a Class C felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(2) and
consists of cruel or unusual confinement or abandonment.
(c) It is a defense to a prosecution based on an alleged act under
this section that:
(1) the accused person left a dependent child who was, at the
time the alleged act occurred, not more than thirty (30) days
of age with an emergency medical provider who took custody
of the child under
IC 31-34-2.5
when:
(A) the prosecution is based solely on the alleged act of
leaving the child with the emergency medical services
provider; and
(B) the alleged act did not result in bodily injury or serious
bodily injury to the child; or
(2) the accused person, in the legitimate practice of his religious
belief, provided treatment by spiritual means through prayer, in
lieu of medical care, to his dependent.
(c) (d) Except for property transferred or received:
(1) under a court order made in connection with a proceeding
under IC 31-15, IC 31-16, IC 31-17, or IC 31-35 (or
IC 31-1-11.5
or
IC 31-6-5
before their repeal); or
(2) under
IC 35-46-1-9
(b);
a person who transfers or receives any property in consideration for the
termination of the care, custody, or control of a person's dependent
child commits child selling, a Class D felony.".