SB 330-2_ Filed 02/23/2000, 09:32
[…] Page 2, line 23, after "(a)" insert " or (b)".
Page 2, line 25, delete "subsection" and insert " subsections".
Page 2, line 25, after "(a)" insert " and (b)".
Page 2, line 32, delete "persons listed in" and insert " child's foster
parent".
Page 2, line 33, delete "subsection (a)".
Page 2, line 33, delete "persons" and insert " foster parent has".
Page 2, line 34, delete "have".
Page 2, line 36, delete "all the persons listed under subsection (a)
appear" and insert " the child's foster parent appears".
Page 3, between lines 8 and 9, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-34-21-5.6; (00)MO033004.6. -->
"SECTION 6.
IC 31-34-21-5.6
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.197-1999,
SECTION 5, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 5.6. (a) A court may make a finding described in
this section at any phase of a child in need of services proceeding.
(b) Reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian or preserve a child's family as described in
section 5.5 of this chapter are not required if the court finds any of the
following:
(1) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who is a child in
need of services has been convicted of:
(A) an offense described in
IC 31-35-3-4
(1)(B) or
IC 31-35-3-4
(1)(D) through IC 31-35-3-4(J)
IC 31-35-3-4
(1)(J) against a victim who is:
(i) a child described in
IC 31-35-3-4
(2); or
(ii) a parent of the child; or
(B) a comparable offense as described in clause (A) in any
other state, territory, or country by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(2) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who is a child in
need of services:
(A) has been convicted of:
(i) the murder (IC 35-42-1-1) or voluntary manslaughter
(IC 35-42-1-3) of a victim who is a child described in
IC 31-35-3-4
(2)(B) or a parent of the child; or
(ii) a comparable offense described in item (i) in any other
state, territory, or country; or
(B) has been convicted of:
(i) aiding, inducing, or causing another person;
(ii) attempting; or
(iii) conspiring with another person;
to commit an offense described in clause (A).
(3) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who is a child in
need of services has been convicted of:
(A) battery (IC 35-42-2-1 (a)(4)) as a Class B felony;
(B) battery (IC 35-42-2-1(a)(3)) as a Class C felony;
(C) aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5);
(D) criminal recklessness (IC 35-42-2-2(c)) as a Class C
felony;
(E) neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4) as a Class B felony;
or
(F) a comparable offense described in clauses (A) through (E)
in another state, territory, or country;
against a child described in
IC 31-35-3-4
(2)(B).