January 14, 2000






SENATE BILL No. 268

_____


DIGEST OF SB268 (Updated January 12, 2000 5:20 PM - DI 87)



Citations Affected: IC 6-1.1.

Synopsis: Assessor training sessions. Requires the state board of tax commissioners to conduct training sessions for new assessing officials and continuing education sessions for assessing officials at a minimum of four separate regional locations. Provides that each of the continuing education sessions must be a two day conference.

Effective: July 1, 2000.





Gard




    January 10, 2000, read first time and referred to Committee on Governmental and Regulatory Affairs.
    January 13, 2000, amended, reported favorably _ Do Pass.






January 14, 2000

Second Regular Session 111th General Assembly (2000)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 1999 General Assembly.

SENATE BILL No. 268



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning local government.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

    SECTION 1. IC 6-1.1-35.2-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 2. (a) In any year in which an assessing official, a county assessor, or a member of a county property tax assessment board of appeals takes office for the first time, the state board of tax commissioners shall conduct training sessions determined under the rules adopted by the state board of tax commissioners under IC 4-22-2 for these new officials. These sessions must be held at sufficient convenient the locations throughout Indiana. described in subsection (b).
    (b) To ensure that all newly elected or appointed assessing officials, assessors, and members of county property tax assessment boards of appeals have an opportunity to attend the training sessions required by this section, the state board of tax commissioners shall conduct the training sessions at a minimum of four (4) separate regional locations. The state board of tax commissioners shall determine the locations of the training sessions, but at least one (1) training session must be held in the

northeastern part of Indiana, at least one (1) training session must be held in the northwestern part of Indiana, at least one (1) training session must be held in the southeastern part of Indiana, and at least one (1) training session must be held in the southwestern part of Indiana. The four (4) regional training sessions may not be held in Indianapolis. However, the state board of tax commissioners may, after the conclusion of the four (4) training sessions, provide additional training sessions at locations determined by the state board of tax commissioners. Any of the additional training sessions may be held in Indianapolis.
     (c) Any new assessing official, county assessor, or member of a county property tax assessment board of appeals who attends a required session is entitled to receive the per diem per session set by the state board of tax commissioners by rule adopted under IC 4-22-2 and a mileage allowance from the county in which the official resides.
    (c) (d) A person is entitled to a mileage allowance under this section only for travel between the person's place of work and the training session nearest to the person's place of work.
    SECTION 2. IC 6-1.1-35.2-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 3. (a) Each year the state board of tax commissioners shall conduct the continuing education sessions required in the rules adopted by the state board of tax commissioners for all assessing officials, county assessors, and all members of, and hearing officers for, the county property tax assessment board of appeals. These sessions must be conducted at sufficient convenient the locations throughout Indiana. described in subsection (b).
    (b) To ensure that all assessing officials, assessors, and members of county property tax assessment boards of appeals have an opportunity to attend the continuing education sessions required by this section, the state board of tax commissioners shall conduct the continuing education sessions at a minimum of four (4) separate regional locations. The state board of tax commissioners shall determine the locations of the continuing education sessions, but at least one (1) continuing education session must be held in the northeastern part of Indiana, at least one (1) continuing education session must be held in the northwestern part of Indiana, at least one (1) continuing education session must be held in the southeastern part of Indiana, and at least one (1) continuing education session must be held in the southwestern part of Indiana. The four (4) regional continuing education sessions may not be held in Indianapolis. However, the state board of tax commissioners

may, after the conclusion of the four (4) continuing education sessions, provide additional continuing education sessions at locations determined by the state board of tax commissioners. Any of the additional continuing education sessions may be held in Indianapolis. Each of the continuing education sessions required by this section must be a two (2) day conference.
     (c) Any assessing official, county assessor, or member of, and hearing officers for, the county property tax assessment board of appeals who attends required sessions is entitled to receive a mileage allowance and the per diem per session set by the state board of tax commissioners by rule adopted under IC 4-22-2 from the county in which the official resides. A person is entitled to a mileage allowance under this section only for travel between the person's place of work and the training session nearest to the person's place of work.