HB 1008-1_ Filed 03/03/2000, 12:32
[…] SOURCE: Page 10, line 35; (00)CC100805.10. -->     Page 10, line 35, delete "(a)".
    Page 11, line 28, reset in roman "name of and".
    Page 11, line 29, reset in roman "each".
    Page 11, line 29, delete "all".
    Page 11, line 29, reset in roman "officer, deputy, and".
    Page 11, line 30, reset in roman "employee.".
    Page 11, line 30 delete "officers, deputies, and employees.".
    Page 12, between lines 33 and 34, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-6-6-8; (00)CC100805.23. -->     "SECTION 23. IC 36-6-6-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 8. The legislative body shall keep a permanent record of its proceedings in a book furnished by the executive. The secretary of the legislative body shall, under the

direction of the legislative body, record the minutes of the proceedings of each meeting in full and sign the record before the adjournment of each meeting. shall provide copies of the minutes to each member of the legislative body before the next meeting is convened. After the minutes are approved by the legislative body, the secretary of the legislative body shall place the minutes in the permanent record book. The chairman of the legislative body shall retain the record in his custody.

SOURCE: IC 36-6-6-12; (00)CC100805.24. -->     SECTION 24. IC 36-6-6-12 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2000]: Sec. 12. (a) The legislative body may appropriate money for membership of the township in county, state, or national associations that: