HB 1003-5_ Filed 02/20/2001, 08:55
[…] HB 1003-5_ Filed 02/20/2001, 08:55
Text Box
PREVAILED Roll Call No. _______
FAILED Ayes _______
WITHDRAWN Noes _______
RULED OUT OF ORDER
[
HOUSE MOTION ____
]
MR. SPEAKER:
I move that House Bill 1003 be amended to read as follows:
SOURCE: Page 6, line 12; (01)MO100304.6. -->
Page 6, between lines 12 and 13, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-18-3; (01)MO100304.4. -->
"SECTION 4.
IC 6-1.1-18-3
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.273-1999,
SECTION 54, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2003]: Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b),
the sum of all tax rates for all political subdivisions imposed on
tangible property within a political subdivision may not exceed:
(1) forty-one and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.4167) on each
one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation in territory
outside the corporate limits of a city or town; or
(2) sixty-six and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.6667) on each
one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation in territory
inside the corporate limits of a city or town.
(b) The proper officers of a political subdivision shall fix tax rates
which are sufficient to provide funds for the purposes itemized in this
subsection. The portion of a tax rate fixed by a political subdivision
shall not be considered in computing the tax rate limits prescribed in
subsection (a) if that portion is to be used for one (1) of the following
purposes:
(1) To pay the principal or interest on a funding, refunding, or
judgment funding obligation of the political subdivision.
(2) To pay the principal or interest on an outstanding obligation
issued by the political subdivision if notice of the sale of the
obligation was published before March 9, 1937.
(3) To pay the principal or interest upon:
(A) an obligation issued by the political subdivision to meet an
emergency which results from a flood, fire, pestilence, war, or
any other major disaster; or
(B) a note issued under
IC 36-2-6-18
,
IC 36-3-4-22
,
IC 36-4-6-20
, or IC 36-5-2-11 to enable a city, town, or
county to acquire necessary equipment or facilities for
municipal or county government.
(4) To pay the principal or interest upon an obligation issued in
the manner provided in
IC 6-1.1-20-3
(before its repeal) or
IC 6-1.1-20-3.1
through
IC 6-1.1-20-3.2.
(5) To pay a judgment rendered against the political subdivision.
(6) To meet the requirements of the family and children's fund for
child services (as defined in IC 12-19-7-1).