HB 1003-5_ Filed 02/20/2001, 08:55
[…] amount equal to the property taxes imposed by the county in 1999 for
the county's welfare fund and welfare administration fund plus the
property taxes imposed by the county in 2002 for the county family
and children's fund.".
Delete page 28.
SOURCE: Page 29, line 1; (01)MO100304.29. -->
Page 29, delete lines 1 through 41.
Page 32, line 18, after "plus" delete ":" and insert " the additional
rate that is imposed under
IC 6-3.5-6-9.6
for property tax relief
purposes.".
Page 32, delete lines 19 through 22.
Page 32, line 33, delete "IC 6-3.5-1.1-2(g)(1)" and insert " IC
6-3.5-1.1-2(g)".
Page 32, line 33, delete "; plus" and insert " .".
Page 32, delete lines 34 through 35, begin a new paragraph and
insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3.5-7-12; (01)MO100304.32. -->
"SECTION 32.
IC 6-3.5-7-12
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.14-2000,
SECTION 18, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2003]: Sec. 12. (a) Except as provided in section 23 of
this chapter, the county auditor shall distribute in the manner specified
in this section the certified distribution to the county.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (h) and section 15 of
this chapter, the amount of the certified distribution that the county and
each city or town in a county is entitled to receive during May and
November of each year equals the product of the following:
(1) The amount of the certified distribution for that month;
multiplied by
(2) A fraction. The numerator of the fraction equals the sum of the
following:
(A) Total property taxes that are first due and payable to the
county, city, or town during the calendar year in which the
month falls; plus
(B) For a county, an amount equal to the property taxes
imposed by the county in 1999 for the county's welfare fund
and welfare administration fund
and an amount equal to the
property taxes imposed by the county in 2002 for the
county family and children's fund.
The denominator of the fraction equals the sum of the total
property taxes that are first due and payable to the county and all
cities and towns of the county during the calendar year in which
the month falls, plus an amount equal to the property taxes
imposed by the county in 1999 for the county's welfare fund and
welfare administration fund and an amount equal to the
property taxes imposed by the county in 2002 for the county
family and children's fund.
(c) This subsection applies to a county council or county income tax
council that imposes a tax under this chapter after June 1, 1992. The
body imposing the tax may adopt an ordinance before July 1 of a year
to provide for the distribution of certified distributions under this
subsection instead of a distribution under subsection (b). The following
apply if an ordinance is adopted under this subsection:
(1) The ordinance is effective January 1 of the following year.