HB 1271-1_ Filed 04/09/2001, 14:20


Text Box

Adopted Rejected


[

]



COMMITTEE REPORT


                                                        YES:

8

                                                        NO:
6

MR. SPEAKER:
    Your Committee on       Elections and Apportionment     , to which was referred       House Bill 1271     , has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the House with the recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (01)AM127101.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-3-4; (01)AM127101.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 3-3-4 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW CHAPTER TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]:
     Chapter 4. General Provisions Relating to Establishing Congressional Districts
    Sec. 1. All terms and references to geographic units made in the descriptions of districts in this article:
        (1) have the same meanings as the terms have when used by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, in reporting the 2000 decennial census of Indiana as

supplemented by geographic information compiled and documented by the legislative services agency; and
        (2) describe the same geographical boundaries as depicted by maps included in the GIS.
    Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "district" refers to a district described in IC 3-3-4.
    Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "GIS" refers to the geographic information system maintained by the office that contains the following information:
        (1) Geographic and population information provided in the official census report to the state by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, in reporting the 2000 decennial census of Indiana.
        (2) Election history and supplemental geographic information compiled by the legislative services agency.
    Sec. 4. As used in this chapter, "office" refers to the office of census data of the legislative services agency.
    Sec. 5.    (a) Any part of Indiana that has not been described as included in a district is included within the district that:
        (1) is contiguous to the part; and
        (2) contains the least population of all districts contiguous to that part according to the 2000 decennial census of Indiana.
    (b) If any part of Indiana is described as being in more than one (1) district, the part is included within the district that:
        (1) is one (1) of the districts in which that part is listed;
        (2) is contiguous to the part; and
        (3) contains the least population according to the 2000 decennial census of Indiana.
    (c) If any part of Indiana is:
        (1) described as being in one (1) district; and
        (2) entirely surrounded by another district;
the part shall be incorporated into the district that surrounds the part.
    (d) If any part of Indiana:
        (1) is described as being in one (1) district; and
        (2) is not contiguous to another part of the district that contains the majority of the population in the district;
the part is included with the contiguous district that contains the

least population according to the 2000 decennial census of Indiana.
    Sec. 6. The legislative services agency shall separately maintain and preserve in the GIS the descriptions and maps included in the 2000 decennial census of Indiana. The legislative services agency shall make those descriptions and maps available for public inspection during regular office hours and on the Internet.
    Sec. 7. The official report and all official documents relating to the report of the 2000 decennial census are incorporated by reference into this article.

SOURCE: IC 3-3-5; (01)AM127101.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 3-3-5 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW CHAPTER TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]:
     Chapter 5. Congressional Districts
    Sec. 1. Congressional District 1 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Benton County, Jasper County, Lake County, Newton County
TOWNSHIPS in Porter County: Boone township, Center Township, Liberty Township, Morgan Township, Pleasant Township, Portage Township, Porter Township, Union Township, Westchester Township
PRECINCTS in Porter County: WASHINGTON 2
    Sec. 2. Congressional District 2 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Carroll County, Cass County, Fulton County, LaPorte County, Marshall County, Miami County, Pulaski County, St. Joseph County, Starke County
TOWNSHIPS in Elkhart County: Baugo Township, Cleveland Township
in Porter County: Jackson Township, Pine Township
in White County: Cass Township, Jackson Township, Liberty Township, Lincoln Township
PRECINCTS in Elkhart County: Elkhart 7, Concord 25, Concord 26, Concord 27, Osolo 29, Concord 30, Concord 32, Concord 34, Concord 35, Concord 36, Osolo 37, Osolo 38, Osolo 40, Concord 41, Concord 42, Concord 43, Concord 44, Concord 45, Concord 46, Concord 47, Concord 48, Concord 49, Concord 50, Concord 51, Concord 52, Concord 54, Concord 55, Concord 56, Concord 57, Concord 58, Concord 60, Concord 61, Concord 62, Osolo 65, Osolo 66, Concord 111, Concord 112, Concord 113, Concord 116,

Concord 119, Concord 121
in Porter County: WASHINGTON 1, WASHINGTON 3
BLOCKS in Elkhart County: Block 3000, Block 3001, Block 3002, Block 3003, Block 3004, Block 3005, Block 3006, Block 3007, Block 3008, Block 3009, Block 3010, Block 3011, Block 3012, Block 3013, Block 3014, Block 3015, Block 3016, Block 3017, Block 3018, Block 3019, Block 3020, Block 3021, Block 3022, Block 3023, Block 3024, Block 3025, Block 3026, Block 3027, Block 3028, Block 3029, Block 3030, Block 3031, Block 3032, Block 3033, Block 3034, Block 3035, Block 3036, Block 3037, Block 3038, Block 3039, Block 3040, Block 3041, Block 3042, Block 3043, Block 3044, Block 3045
    Sec. 3. Congressional District 3 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: DeKalb County, Kosciusko County, LaGrange County, Noble County, Steuben County, Whitley County
TOWNSHIPS in Allen County: Aboite Township, Cedar Creek Township, Eel River Township, Jefferson Township, Lafayette Township, Lake Township, Maumee Township, Milan Township, Perry Township, St. Joseph Township, Scipio Township, Springfield Township, Washington Township, Wayne Township
in Elkhart County: Benton Township, Clinton Township, Harrison Township, Jackson Township, Jefferson Township, Locke Township, Middlebury Township, Olive Township, Union Township, Washington Township, York Township
PRECINCTS in Allen County: Adams 653/667, Adams 668K/M, Adams F/New Haven 5C, New Haven 1/1J, New Haven 2/2J, Adams 158, Adams 190/NA, Adams 191N/A, Adams 192/NA, Adams 193/NA, Adams 654, Adams 655, Adams 656, Adams 657, Adams 658, Adams 659, Adams 661, Adams 662, Adams 663, Adams 664, Adams B, Adams B City, Adams E, Adams H/NA, Adams G CityNV, Adams J/NA, Adams L/NA, Adams D/NA, New Haven 3A, New Haven 3B, New Haven 5A, New Haven 5B, NH 192NA, NH 193 NA, Jefferson, N.H. 190 NA, Pleasant A, Pleasant B, Adams E City, New Haven 4
in Elkhart County: Elkhart 1, Elkhart 3, Elkhart 4, Elkhart 5, Elkhart 6, Elkhart 8, Elkhart 9, Elkhart 10, Elkhart 11, Elkhart 12, Elkhart 13, Elkhart 14, Elkhart 15, Elkhart 16, Elkhart 17, Elkhart 19, Elkhart 20, Elkhart 21, Elkhart 22, Osolo 39, Concord 59, Osolo 63, Osolo 64, Osolo 67, Osolo 101, Osolo 102, Osolo 103,

actual Osolo 104, Osolo 105
BLOCKS in Allen County: Block 1996, Block 1017
in Elkhart County: Block 4001
in Allen County: Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1016, Block 1017, Block 2006, Block 2007, Block 2008, Block 2014, Block 2020, Block 1012, Block 1013, Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1016, Block 1018, Block 1033, Block 1039, Block 1040, Block 1076
in Elkhart County: Block 4006, Block 4007, Block 4008, Block 4009, Block 4011, Block 4021, Block 4022, Block 4023, Block 4024, Block 4025
    Sec. 4. Congressional District 4 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Boone County, Clinton County, Hendricks County, Lawrence County, Montgomery County, Morgan County, Tippecanoe County
TOWNSHIPS in Fountain County: Cain Township, Jackson Township, Shawnee Township, Van Buren Township
in Johnson County: Pleasant Township, Union Township, White River Township
in Monroe County: Bean Blossom Township, Indian Creek Township, Richland Township, Van Buren Township
in White County: Big Creek Township, Honey Creek Township, Monon Township, Prairie Township, Princeton Township, Round Grove Township, Union Township, West Point Township
PRECINCTS in Fountain County: RICHLAND 2
in Greene County: 1805500036x
in Hendricks County: 18063WY063x
in Johnson County: FRANKLIN 1, FRANKLIN 2, FRANKLIN 3, FRANKLIN 4, FRANKLIN 6, FRANKLIN 7, FRANKLIN 8, FRANKLIN 9, FRANKLIN 10, FRANKLIN 11, FRANKLIN 12, FRANKLIN 13, FRANKLIN 15, NEEDHAM 1, NEEDHAM 4
in Lawrence County: 1809300090x
in Marion County: Wayne Precinct 4, Wayne Precinct 11, Wayne Precinct 17, Wayne Precinct 18, Wayne Precinct 19, Wayne Precinct 21, Wayne Precinct 22, Wayne Precinct 23, Wayne Precinct 26, Wayne Precinct 27, Wayne Precinct 28, Wayne Precinct 29, Wayne Precinct 33, Wayne Precinct 34, Wayne Precinct 35, Wayne Precinct 36, Wayne Precinct 37, Wayne Precinct 39, Wayne Precinct 44, Wayne Precinct 47, Wayne

Precinct 48, Wayne Precinct 52, Wayne Precinct 53, Wayne Precinct 54, Wayne Precinct 55, Wayne Precinct 56, Wayne Precinct 57, Wayne Precinct 60, Wayne Precinct 61, Wayne Precinct 62, Wayne Precinct 63, Wayne Precinct 65, Wayne Precinct 67, Wayne Precinct 69, Wayne Precinct 70, Wayne Precinct 73, Wayne Precinct 74, Wayne Precinct 79, Wayne Precinct 80, Wayne Precinct 86
BLOCKS in Johnson County: Block 1055, Block 1060, Block 1061
in Monroe County: Block 3008
in Johnson County: Block 4053, Block 1000, Block 1002, Block 1003, Block 1004, Block 1021, Block 1022, Block 1023, Block 1026, Block 1027, Block 1028, Block 1031, Block 1032, Block 1033, Block 1047, Block 1048, Block 1049, Block 1050, Block 1051, Block 1052, Block 1053, Block 1059, Block 1062, Block 1063, Block 2002, Block 2003, Block 2004, Block 2005, Block 2006, Block 2007, Block 3000, Block 3001, Block 3002, Block 3003, Block 3004, Block 3005, Block 3006, Block 3007, Block 3008, Block 3009, Block 3029, Block 3031, Block 3032, Block 3033, Block 3034, Block 3035, Block 1011, Block 1012
    Sec. 5. Congressional District 5 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Grant County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, Howard County, Huntington County, Tipton County, Wabash County
TOWNSHIPS in Johnson County: Clark Township
in Shelby County: Addison Township, Brandywine Township, Liberty Township, Marion Township, Moral Township, Noble Township, Shelby Township, Union Township, Van Buren Township, Washington Township
PRECINCTS in Johnson County: FRANKLIN 5, FRANKLIN 14, NEEDHAM 2, NEEDHAM 3
in Marion County: Franklin Precinct 1, Franklin Precinct 2, Franklin Precinct 4, Franklin Precinct 5, Franklin Precinct 7, Franklin Precinct 8, Franklin Precinct 9, Franklin Precinct 10, Franklin Precinct 11, Franklin Precinct 12, Franklin Precinct 16, Franklin Precinct 18, Franklin Precinct 19, Franklin Precinct 20, Franklin Precinct 21, Lawrence Precinct 1, Lawrence Precinct 3, Lawrence Precinct 14, Lawrence Precinct 16, Lawrence Precinct 17, Lawrence Precinct 20, Lawrence Precinct 21, Lawrence

Precinct 24, Lawrence Precinct 27, Lawrence 28, Lawrence Precinct 29, Lawrence Precinct 30, Lawrence Precinct 31, Lawrence Precinct 32, Lawrence Precinct 34, Lawrence 35, Lawrence Precinct 38, Lawrence Precinct 43, Lawrence 44, Lawrence Precinct 45, Lawrence Precinct 46, Lawrence Precinct 47, Lawrence Precinct 48, Lawrence Precinct 52, Lawrence 53, Lawrence Precinct 54, Lawrence Precinct 55, Lawrence Precinct 58, Lawrence Precinct 59, Lawrence Precinct 62, Lawrence Precinct 63, Lawrence Precinct 64, Lawrence 65, Lawrence Precinct 66, Lawrence Precinct 68, Lawrence Precinct 70, Lawrence Precinct 71, Lawrence Precinct 72, Lawrence Precinct 73, Lawrence Precinct 74, Lawrence Precinct 76, Lawrence Precinct 77, Lawrence Precinct 78, Lawrence Precinct 79, Lawrence Precinct 80, Lawrence Precinct 81, Lawrence Precinct 82, Lawrence Precinct 83, Lawrence Precinct 84, Lawrence Precinct 85, Lawrence Precinct 86, Lawrence Precinct 87, Lawrence Precinct 88, Lawrence Precinct 89, Lawrence Precinct 90, Geist Reservoir NV, Perry Precinct 6, Perry Precinct 9, Perry Precinct 15, Perry Precinct 20, Perry Precinct 26, Perry Precinct 27, Perry Precinct 30, Perry Precinct 31, Perry Precinct 33, Perry Precinct 34, Perry Precinct 37, Perry Precinct 40, Perry Precinct 43, Perry Precinct 44, Perry Precinct 45, Perry Precinct 46, Perry Precinct 48, Perry Precinct 49, Perry Precinct 54, Perry Precinct 55, Perry Precinct 56, Perry Precinct 57, Perry Precinct 58, Perry Precinct 59, Perry Precinct 65, Perry Precinct 66, Perry Precinct 67, Perry Precinct 68, Perry Precinct 69, Perry Precinct 70, Perry Precinct 71, Perry Precinct 74, Perry Precinct 75, Perry Precinct 76, Perry Precinct 77, Perry Precinct 78, Perry Precinct 79, Perry Precinct 80, Perry Precinct 83, Perry Precinct 84, Washington Precinct 1, Washington Precinct 2, Washington Precinct 3, Washington Precinct 6, Washington Precinct 7, Washington Precinct 9, Washington Precinct 10, Washington Precinct 18, Washington Precinct 26, Washington Precinct 27, Washington Precinct 28, Washington Precinct 29, Washington Precinct 33, Washington Precinct 35, Washington Precinct 42, Washington Precinct 45, Washington Precinct 53, Washington Precinct 55, Washington Precinct 57, Washington Precinct 58, Washington Precinct 59, Washington Precinct 64, Washington Precinct 65,

Washington Precinct 66, Washington Precinct 68, Washington Precinct 75, Washington Precinct 76, Washington Precinct 77, Washington Precinct 79, Washington Precinct 81, Washington Precinct 86, Washington Precinct 87, Washington Precinct 88, Washington Precinct 89, Washington Precinct 90, Washington Precinct 94, Washington Precinct 97, Washington Precinct 98, Washington Precinct 101, Washington 102, Washington 103, Washington Precinct 111, Washington Precinct 113, Washington Precinct 114
PRECINCTS in Shelby County: Hanover North
BLOCKS in Shelby County: Block 1000, Block 1001, Block 1002, Block 1003, Block 1004, Block 1005, Block 1006, Block 1007, Block 1008, Block 1009, Block 1010, Block 1012, Block 1013, Block 1014, Block 1017, Block 1018, Block 1023, Block 1024, Block 1025, Block 1026, Block 1027, Block 1028, Block 1029, Block 1030, Block 1031, Block 1032, Block 1033, Block 1034, Block 1035, Block 1036, Block 1037, Block 1038, Block 1039, Block 1040, Block 1041, Block 1042, Block 1045, Block 1046, Block 1047, Block 1048, Block 2000, Block 2001, Block 2002, Block 2003, Block 2004, Block 2005, Block 2006, Block 2007, Block 2008, Block 2009, Block 2010, Block 2011, Block 2012, Block 2013, Block 2014, Block 2015, Block 2016, Block 2017, Block 2018, Block 2035, Block 2036, Block 2037, Block 2038, Block 2039, Block 2040, Block 2041, Block 3026, Block 3027, Block 3028, Block 3029
    Sec. 6. Congressional District 6 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Adams County, Blackford County, Decatur County, Delaware County, Fayette County
in Franklin County: Franklin County, Henry County, Jay County, Madison County, Randolph County, Rush County, Union County, Wayne County, Wells County
TOWNSHIPS in Allen County: Jackson Township, Madison Township, Marion Township, Monroe Township
in Bartholomew County: Camp Atterbury UT, Clay Township, Clifty Township, Flat Rock Township, German Township, Harrison Township, Haw Creek Township
in Dearborn County: Harrison Township, Logan Township, Miller Township
in Johnson County: Blue River Township, Hensley Township,

Nineveh Township
in Shelby County: Hendricks Township, Jackson Township, Sugar Creek Township
PRECINCTS in Allen County: Adams 660, Adams 665, Adams G, Pleasant C, Pleasant D
in Bartholomew County: COLUMBUS 200, COLUMBUS 250, COLUMBUS 500, COLUMBUS 1100, COLUMBUS 1200, COLUMBUS 1300, COLUMBUS 1500, COLUMBUS 2500, COLUMBUS 2600, COLUMBUS 2700, COLUMBUS 2900, COLUMBUS 3000, COLUMBUS 3200, COLUMBUS 3300, COLUMBUS 3350, COLUMBUS 3400
in Dearborn County: LAWRENCEBURG 8
in Shelby County: HANOVER SOUTH
BLOCKS in Bartholomew County: Block 1019, Block 2001, Block 5017, Block 5018
in Shelby County: Block 3085, Block 3067, Block 3068
in Allen County: Block 1007
in Bartholomew County: Block 1000, Block 1001, Block 1002, Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1018, Block 1030, Block 1032, Block 1999, Block 2000, Block 2002, Block 2019, Block 2998, Block 2999, Block 1013, Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1016, Block 1017, Block 1018, Block 1019, Block 1024, Block 1027, Block 1028, Block 1046, Block 1047, Block 1048, Block 1049, Block 1050, Block 1051, Block 1052, Block 1053, Block 1054, Block 1058, Block 1059, Block 1060, Block 1061, Block 1062, Block 1997, Block 1039, Block 1040, Block 1041, Block 1043, Block 1044, Block 1045, Block 1047, Block 1049, Block 1050, Block 1051, Block 1052, Block 5005, Block 5006, Block 5007, Block 5008, Block 5009, Block 5010, Block 5011, Block 5012, Block 5015, Block 5016, Block 5019, Block 5022, Block 5023
    Sec. 7. Congressional District 7 consists of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Marion County: Center Township, Pike Township, Warren Township
PRECINCTS in Marion County: Ward 19 Precinct 1, Ward 19 Precinct 2, Ward 19 Precinct 3, Ward 19 Precinct 4, Ward 19 Precinct 5, Ward 19 Precinct 6, Ward 19 Precinct 7, Ward 19 Precinct 8, Ward 19 Precinct 9, Ward 19 Precinct 10, Ward 19 Precinct 11, Ward 19 Precinct 12, Ward 20 Precinct 1, Ward 20 Precinct 2, Ward 20 Precinct 3, Ward 20 Precinct 4, Ward 20

Precinct 5, Ward 20 Precinct 6, Ward 20 Precinct 7, Ward 20 Precinct 8, Ward 20 Precinct 9, Ward 20 Precinct 10, Ward 20 Precinct 11, Ward 20 Precinct 12, Ward 20 Precinct 13, Ward 20 Precinct 14, Ward 20 Precinct 15, Ward 20 Precinct 16, Ward 20 Precinct 17, Ward 20 Precinct 18, Ward 20 Precinct 19, Ward 21 Precinct 1, Ward 21 Precinct 2, Ward 21 Precinct 3, Ward 21 Precinct 4, Ward 21 Precinct 5, Ward 21 Precinct 6, Ward 21 Precinct 7, Ward 21 Precinct 8, Ward 21 Precinct 9, Ward 21 Precinct 10, Ward 21 Precinct 11, Ward 21 Precinct 12, Ward 21 Precinct 13, Ward 21 Precinct 14, Ward 21 Precinct 15, Ward 21 Precinct 16, Ward 21 Precinct 17, Ward 21 Precinct 18, Ward 21 Precinct 19, Ward 21 Precinct 20, Ward 21 Precinct 21, Ward 21 Precinct 22, Ward 21 Precinct 23, Ward 21 Precinct 24, Ward 22 Precinct 1, Ward 22 Precinct 2, Ward 22 Precinct 3, Ward 22 Precinct 4, Ward 22 Precinct 5, Ward 22 Precinct 6, Ward 22 Precinct 7, Ward 22 Precinct 8, Ward 22 Precinct 9, Ward 22 Precinct 10, Ward 22 Precinct 11, Ward 22 Precinct 12, Ward 22 Precinct 13, Ward 22 Precinct 14, Ward 24 Precinct 1, Ward 24 Precinct 2, Ward 24 Precinct 3, Ward 24 Precinct 4, Ward 24 Precinct 5, Ward 24 Precinct 6, Ward 24 Precinct 7, Ward 26 Precinct 1, Center Ward 26 Precinct 2, Center Ward 26 Precinct 3, Ward 26 Precinct 4, Center Ward 26 Precinct 5, Center Ward 26 Precinct 6, Center Ward 26 Precinct 7, Center Ward 26 Precinct 8, Ward 27 Precinct 1, Ward 27 Precinct 2, Ward 27 Precinct 3, Ward 27 Precinct 4, Ward 27 Precinct 5, Ward 27 Precinct 6, Ward 27 Precinct 7, Ward 27 Precinct 8, Ward 27 Precinct 9, Ward 27 Precinct 10, Ward 27 Precinct 11, Ward 27 Precinct 12, Ward 27 Precinct 13, Ward 27 Precinct 14, Ward 27 Precinct 15, Ward 27 Precinct 16, Ward 27 Precinct 17, Ward 27 Precinct 18, Ward 27 Precinct 19, Ward 27 Precinct 20, Ward 27 Precinct 21, Ward 27 Precinct 22, Ward 27 Precinct 23, Ward 27 Precinct 24, Ward 27 Precinct 25, Ward 27 Precinct 26, Ward 27 Precinct 28, Ward 27 Precinct 29, Ward 27 Precinct 30, Ward 29 Precinct 1, Ward 29 Precinct 2, Ward 29 Precinct 3, Ward 29 Precinct 4, Ward 29 Precinct 5, Ward 29 Precinct 6, Ward 29 Precinct 7, Ward 29 Precinct 8, Ward 29 Precinct 9, Ward 29 Precinct 10, Ward 29 Precinct 11, Ward 29 Precinct 12, Ward 29 Precinct 13, Ward 29 Precinct 14, Ward 29 Precinct 15, Ward 29

Precinct 16, Ward 29 Precinct 17, Ward 29 Precinct 19, Ward 29 Precinct 20, Ward 29 Precinct 21, Ward 29 Precinct 22, Ward 29 Precinct 23, Ward 29 Precinct 24, Ward 29 Precinct 25, Ward 29 Precinct 26, Ward 29 Precinct 27, Ward 29 Precinct 28, Ward 29 Precinct 29, Ward 29 Precinct 30, Ward 29 Precinct 31, Ward 29 Precinct 33, Ward 31 Precinct 1, Ward 31 Precinct 2, Ward 31 Precinct 3, Ward 31 Precinct 4, Ward 31 Precinct 5, Ward 31 Precinct 6, Ward 31 Precinct 7, Ward 31 Precinct 8, Ward 31 Precinct 10, Decatur Precinct 1, Decatur Precinct 2, Decatur Precinct 3, Decatur Precinct 4, Decatur Precinct 5, Decatur Precinct 6, Decatur Precinct 7, Decatur Precinct 8, Decatur Precinct 9, Decatur Precinct 10, Decatur Precinct 11, Decatur Precinct 12, Decatur Precinct 13, Decatur Precinct 14, Decatur Precinct 15, Decatur Precinct 16, Decatur Precinct 17, Decatur Precinct 18, Decatur Precinct 19, Decatur Precinct 20, Franklin Precinct 3, Franklin Precinct 6, Franklin Precinct 13, Franklin Precinct 14, Franklin Precinct 15, Franklin Precinct 17, Franklin Precinct 22, Franklin Precinct 23, Franklin Precinct 24, Franklin Precinct 25, Franklin Precinct 26, Lawrence Precinct 2, Lawrence Precinct 4, Lawrence Precinct 5, Lawrence Precinct 6, Lawrence Precinct 7, Lawrence Precinct 8, Lawrence Precinct 9, Lawrence Precinct 10, Lawrence Precinct 11, Lawrence Precinct 12, Lawrence Precinct 13, Lawrence Precinct 15, Lawrence Precinct 18, Lawrence Precinct 19, Lawrence Precinct 22, Lawrence Precinct 23, Lawrence Precinct 25, Lawrence Precinct 26, Lawrence Precinct 33, Lawrence Precinct 36, Lawrence Precinct 37, Lawrence Precinct 39, Lawrence Precinct 40, Lawrence Precinct 41, Lawrence Precinct 42, Lawrence Precinct 49, Lawrence Precinct 50, Lawrence Precinct 51, Lawrence Precinct 56, Lawrence Precinct 57, Lawrence Precinct 60, Lawrence Precinct 67, Lawrence Precinct 75, Lawrence 91, Perry Precinct 1, Perry Precinct 2, Perry Precinct 3, Perry Precinct 4, Perry Precinct 5, Perry Precinct 7, Perry Precinct 8, Perry Precinct 10, Perry Precinct 11, Perry Precinct 12, Perry Precinct 13, Perry Precinct 14, Perry Precinct 16, Perry Precinct 17, Perry Precinct 18, Perry Precinct 19, Perry Precinct 21, Perry Precinct 22, Perry Precinct 23, Perry Precinct 24, Perry Precinct 25, Perry Precinct 28, Perry Precinct 29, Perry Precinct 32, Perry Precinct 35, Perry

Precinct 36, Perry Precinct 38, Perry Precinct 39, Perry Precinct 41, Perry Precinct 42, Perry Precinct 47, Perry Precinct 50, Perry Precinct 51, Perry Precinct 52, Perry Precinct 23, Perry Precinct 61, Perry Precinct 62, Perry 63, Perry Precinct 64, Perry Precinct 72, Perry Precinct 73, Perry Precinct 82, Perry Precinct 85, Perry Precinct 86, Washington Precinct 4, Washington Precinct 5, Washington Precinct 8, Washington Precinct 11, Washington Precinct 12, Washington Precinct 13, Washington Precinct 14, Washington Precinct 15, Washington Precinct 16, Washington Precinct 17, Washington Precinct 19, Washington Precinct 20, Washington Precinct 21, Washington Precinct 22, Washington Precinct 23, Washington Precinct 24, Washington Precinct 25, Washington Precinct 30, Washington Precinct 31, Washington Precinct 32, Washington Precinct 34, Washington Precinct 36, Washington Precinct 37, Washington Precinct 38, Washington Precinct 39, Washington Precinct 40, Washington Precinct 41, Washington Precinct 43, Washington Precinct 44, Washington Precinct 46, Washington 47, Washington 48, Washington Precinct 49, Washington Precinct 50, Washington Precinct 51, Washington Precinct 52, Washington 54, Washington Precinct 56, Washington Precinct 60, Washington Precinct 61, Washington Precinct 62, Washington Precinct 63, Washington Precinct 67, Washington Precinct 69, Washington Precinct 70, Washington Precinct 71, Washington Precinct 72, Washington Precinct 73, Washington Precinct 74, Washington Precinct 78, Washington Precinct 80, Washington Precinct 82, Washington Precinct 83, Washington Precinct 84, Washington Precinct 85, Washington Precinct 91, Washington Precinct 92, Washington Precinct 93, Washington Precinct 96, Washington Precinct 104, Washington Precinct 105, Washington Precinct 106, Washington Precinct 107, Washington Precinct 108, Washington Precinct 109, Washington 110, Washington Precinct 112, Wayne Precinct 1, Wayne Precinct 2, Wayne Precinct 3, Wayne Precinct 5, Wayne Precinct 6, Wayne Precinct 7, Wayne Precinct 8, Wayne Precinct 9, Wayne Precinct 10, Wayne Precinct 12, Wayne Precinct 13, Wayne Precinct 14, Wayne Precinct 15, Wayne Precinct 16, Wayne Precinct 20, Wayne Precinct 24, Wayne Precinct 25, Wayne Precinct 30, Wayne Precinct 31, Wayne Precinct 32, Wayne Precinct 38, Wayne

Precinct 40, Wayne Precinct 41, Wayne Precinct 43, Wayne Precinct 45, Wayne Precinct 46, Wayne Precinct 49, Wayne Precinct 50, Wayne Precinct 51, Wayne Precinct 59, Wayne Precinct 64, Wayne 66, Wayne Precinct 68, Wayne Precinct 71, Wayne Precinct 72, Wayne Precinct 76, Wayne Precinct 77, Wayne Precinct 81, Wayne Precinct 82, Wayne Precinct 83, Wayne Precinct 84, Wayne Precinct 85, Wayne Precinct 87, Wayne Precinct 88
BLOCKS in Marion County: Block 1000, Block 3025, Block 5000, Block 5999, Block 1002
    Sec. 8. Congressional District 8 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Clay County, Daviess County, Gibson County, Greene County, Knox County
in Martin County, Owen County, Parke County, Pike County, Posey County, Putnam County, Sullivan County, Vanderburgh County, Vermillion County, Vigo County, Warren County, Warrick County
TOWNSHIPS in Fountain County: Davis Township, Fulton Township, Logan Township, Millcreek Township, Troy Township, Wabash Township
PRECINCTS in Fountain County: RICHLAND 1
BLOCKS in Lawrence County: Block 1026
in Montgomery County: Block 4045
    Sec. 9. Congressional District 9 consists of the following:
COUNTIES: Brown County, Clark County, Crawford County, Dubois County, Floyd County, Harrison County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, Jennings County, Ohio County, Orange County, Perry County, Ripley County, Scott County, Spencer County, Switzerland County, Washington County
TOWNSHIPS in Bartholomew County: Jackson Township, Ohio Township, Rock Creek Township, Sand Creek Township, Wayne Township
in Dearborn County: Caesar Creek Township, Center Township, Clay Township, Hogan Township, Jackson Township, Kelso Township, Manchester Township, Sparta Township, Washington Township, York Township
in Monroe County: Benton Township, Bloomington Township, Clear Creek Township, Perry Township, Polk Township, Salt

Creek Township, Washington Township
PRECINCTS in Bartholomew County: COLUMBUS 100, COLUMBUS 300, COLUMBUS 400, COLUMBUS 600, COLUMBUS 700, COLUMBUS 800, COLUMBUS 900, COLUMBUS 1000, COLUMBUS 1400, COLUMBUS 1600, COLUMBUS 1700, COLUMBUS 1800, COLUMBUS 1900, COLUMBUS 2000, COLUMBUS 2100, COLUMBUS 2200, COLUMBUS 2300, COLUMBUS 2400, COLUMBUS 2800, COLUMBUS 3100
in Dearborn County: LAWRENCEBURG 1, LAWRENCEBURG 2, LAWRENCEBURG 3, LAWRENCEBURG 4, GREENDALE 1, GREENDALE 2, GREENDALE 3, GREENDALE 4, GREENDALE 5, LAWRENCEBURG 9, 18029xxxxxx
BLOCKS in Monroe County: Block 1008
in Dearborn County: Block 1022, Block 1025
".
    Renumber all SECTIONS consecutively.
    (Reference is to HB 1271 as introduced.)

and when so amended that said bill do pass.

__________________________________

Representative Kromkowski


AM127101/DI 47    2001