HB 1618-1_ Filed 01/30/2001, 09:29
[…] (6) The person and the prosecuting attorney consent to the deferral of the prosecution.

     (c) If the person fulfills the conditions set forth in subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the charges.
     (d) If a person violates a condition under subsection (b), the court may order the criminal proceedings to be resumed.".

SOURCE: Page 5, line 25; (01)AM161801.5. -->     Page 5, between lines 25 and 26, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 9-30-9-3; (01)AM161801.10. -->     "SECTION 10. IC 9-30-9-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to a criminal proceeding in which the use or abuse of alcohol is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense. This section does not apply to a defendant under IC 9-30-5-1.5.
    (b) The court may take judicial notice of the fact that proper medical treatment is likely to decrease the defendant's tendency to engage in antisocial behavior.
    (c) Before conviction, the court, with the consent of the defendant and the prosecuting attorney, may conditionally defer the proceedings described in subsection (a) for up to four (4) years. However, a prosecution may not be deferred under this section if:
        (1) the offense involves death or serious bodily injury;
        (2) other criminal proceedings, not arising out of the same incident, alleging commission of a felony are pending against the defendant;
        (3) the defendant is on probation or parole and the appropriate parole or probation authority does not consent to the defendant's participation; or
        (4) the defendant fails to meet additional eligibility requirements

imposed by the court.