Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1062

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 12-7-2-33.7.

Synopsis: Class I child care homes. Allows a class I child care home to serve a school age child during a break in the school year that exceeds four weeks if: (1) the school age child was at the home part-time during the four months preceding the break or has a sibling attending the child care home; and (2) the child care home and its licensee meet certain requirements. (The introduced version of this bill was prepared by the board for the coordination of child care regulation.)

Effective: July 1, 2001.





Tincher




    January 8, 2001, read first time and referred to Committee on Human Affairs.







Introduced

First Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2001)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2000 General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1062



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning human services.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 12-7-2-33.7; (01)IN1062.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 12-7-2-33.7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 33.7. (a) As used in this chapter, "class I child care home" means a child care home that serves any combination of full-time and part-time children, not to exceed at any one (1) time twelve (12) children plus three (3) children during the school year only who are enrolled in at least grade 1. Except as provided in subsection (c), the addition of three (3) school age children may not occur during a break in the school year that exceeds four (4) weeks.
    (b) A child:
        (1) for whom a provider of care in the child care home is a parent, stepparent, guardian, custodian, or other relative; and
        (2) who is at least seven (7) years of age;
shall not be counted in determining whether the child care home is within the limit set forth in subsection (a).
     (c) A child care home may serve a school age child during a break in the school year that exceeds four (4) weeks if the following

conditions are met:
        (1) The school age child:
            (A) was in the home part-time during the four (4) months preceding the break; or
            (B) has a sibling attending the child care home.
        (2) The child care home meets the following requirements:
            (A) Provides at least thirty-five (35) square feet for each child.
            (B) Maintains the child to staff ratio required under rules adopted by the division for each age group of children in attendance.
            (C) Provides age appropriate toys, games, equipment, and activities for each age group of children enrolled.
            (D) If the licensee does not reside in the child care home, the child care home has:
                (i) at least two (2) exits that comply with the exit requirements for an E-3 building occupancy classification under the Indiana building code adopted by the fire prevention and building safety commission;
                (ii) an illuminated exit sign over each required exit; and
                (iii) emergency lighting for each required exit.
        (3) The licensee for the child care home has maintained a class I child care home license for at least twelve (12) children:
            (A) for at least one (1) year; and
            (B) without any citations for noncompliance.