Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1448

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 25-23.6.

Synopsis: Social worker licensing. Provides that a person who has a bachelor's degree in social work and meets certain other requirements may be licensed as a basic social worker. Provides that the social worker, marriage and family therapist, and mental health counselor board may limit a basic social worker's practice of social work.

Effective: July 1, 2001.





Bischoff




    January 11, 2001, read first time and referred to Committee on Human Affairs.







Introduced

First Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2001)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2000 General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1448



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning professions and occupations.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 25-23.6-1-1.7; (01)IN1448.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 25-23.6-1-1.7 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 1.7. "Basic social worker" means an individual who is licensed under IC 25-23.6-5-1.5.
SOURCE: IC 25-23.6-1-3.8; (01)IN1448.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 25-23.6-1-3.8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 3.8. Except as provided in IC 25-23.6-7-5 , as used in this chapter, "counselor" refers to a basic social worker, social worker, clinical social worker, marriage and family therapist, or a mental health counselor who is licensed under this article.
SOURCE: IC 25-23.6-5-1.5; (01)IN1448.1.3. -->     SECTION 3. IC 25-23.6-5-1.5 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 1.5. (a) An individual who applies for a license as a basic social worker must meet the following requirements:
        (1) Furnish satisfactory evidence to the board that the individual:
            (A) has received at least a bachelor's degree in social work from:
                (i) an institution of higher education that is accredited or approved for candidacy by the Council on Social Work Education or approved by the board; or
                (ii) a foreign school that has a program of study that is approved by the Foreign Equivalency Determination Service of the Council on Social Work Education; and
            (B) will work in the practice of social work under the supervision of a licensed social worker, a licensed clinical social worker, or another supervisor, as determined by the board, after receiving the bachelor's degree.
        (2) Furnish satisfactory evidence to the board that the individual does not have a conviction for a crime that has a direct bearing on the individual's ability to practice competently.
        (3) Furnish satisfactory evidence to the board that the individual has not been the subject of a disciplinary action by a licensing or certification agency of another state or jurisdiction on the grounds that the individual was not able to practice as a social worker without endangering the public.
        (4) Pass an examination required by the board.
        (5) Pay the fee established by the board.
    (b) The board may limit or restrict the practice of social work that may be performed by an individual who meets the requirements under subsection (a) and is licensed as a basic social worker.

SOURCE: IC 25-23.6-5-4; (01)IN1448.1.4. -->     SECTION 4. IC 25-23.6-5-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 4. An individual who satisfies the requirements of:
         (1) section 1, 1.5, or 2 of this chapter; and
         (2) section 3 of this chapter;
may take the examination provided by the board.
SOURCE: IC 25-23.6-5-11; (01)IN1448.1.5. -->     SECTION 5. IC 25-23.6-5-11 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 11. (a) The board may issue a temporary permit to an individual to profess to be a basic social worker, social worker, or clinical social worker if the individual pays a fee and the individual:
        (1) has a valid license or certificate to practice from another state and the individual has passed an examination substantially equivalent to the level for which licensure is being requested;
        (2) is practicing in a state that does not license or certify social

workers or clinical social workers, but is certified by a national association approved by the board and the individual has applied for a license from the board; or
        (3) has been approved by the board to take the examination and has graduated from a school or program approved by the board and the individual has completed any experience requirement.
    (b) A temporary permit expires the earlier of:
        (1) the date the individual holding the permit is issued a license under this article;
        (2) the date the board disapproves the individual's license application; or
        (3) one hundred eighty (180) days after the initial permit is issued.
    (c) The board may renew a temporary permit if the individual holding the permit was scheduled to take the next examination and the individual:
        (1) did not take the examination; and
        (2) shows good cause for not taking the examination.
    (d) A permit renewed under subsection (c) expires on the date the individual holding the permit receives the results from the next examination given after the permit was issued, and may not be extended if the applicant has failed the examination.