Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1788

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 8-1-2-36.2.

Synopsis: Electric meter bases. Provides that when a public or municipally owned electric utility installs or upgrades service for a customer, the utility must supply the customer with a meter base if the meter base: (1) is necessary for the installation or upgrade; and (2) has not already been supplied by the customer. Prohibits a utility from requiring a customer, or a contractor or subcontractor hired by the customer, to obtain a meter from an outside supplier or vendor. Provides that upon approval of the Indiana utility regulatory commission, a utility may include in its fee for installing or upgrading service a reasonable charge to cover the utility's actual expenses in supplying the customer with a meter base.

Effective: July 1, 2001.





Liggett




    January 17, 2001, read first time and referred to Committee on Commerce, Economic Development and Technology.







Introduced

First Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2001)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2000 General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1788



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning utilities and transportation.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 8-1-2-36.2; (01)IN1788.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 8-1-2-36.2 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 36.2. (a) As used in this section, "meter base" refers to the unit to which a:
        (1) meter; or
        (2) other device used to measure electricity supplied by a utility;
is attached at the time the meter or device is installed.
    (b) As used in this section, "utility" refers to a public or municipally owned electric utility. The term includes a corporation formed under IC 8-1-13 to make electric energy available to inhabitants of rural areas of Indiana.
    (c) When a utility installs service for a new customer or upgrades service for an existing customer, the utility must supply the customer with a meter base if the meter base:
        (1) is necessary for the installation or upgrade; and

         (2) has not already been supplied by the customer.
A utility may not require a customer, or a contractor or subcontractor hired by the customer, to purchase or otherwise acquire a meter base from an outside supplier or vendor.
    (d) Upon the approval of the commission, a utility may include in its fee for installing or upgrading service a reasonable charge to cover the utility's actual expenses in supplying a meter base under subsection (c).