Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 2135

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 3-5-3.

Synopsis: Municipality reimbursement for elections. Specifies that a municipality may be charged with the expenses of an election only when a municipal office is on the ballot.

Effective: July 1, 2001.





Thompson, Torr, Crosby




    January 17, 2001, read first time and referred to Committee on Elections and Apportionment.







Introduced

First Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2001)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2000 General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 2135



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning elections.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 3-5-3-7; (01)IN2135.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 3-5-3-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 7. (a) All expenses for a municipal primary election or municipal election that is conducted by a county election board shall be allowed by the county executive and shall be paid out of the general fund of the county, without any appropriation being required. The county auditor shall certify the amount of that allowance to the fiscal officer of the municipality. The fiscal body of the municipality shall make the necessary appropriation to reimburse the county for the expense of the primary election or election.
     (b) A county may charge a municipality with the expenses of an election only when the election includes at least one (1) municipal office on the ballot.
SOURCE: IC 3-5-3-8; (01)IN2135.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 3-5-3-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 8. (a) During the period that begins ninety (90) days before a municipal primary election and continues until the day after the following municipal election, all expenses of the primary election and election that cannot be chargeable directly to any

municipality shall be apportioned as follows:
        (1) One-fourth (1/4) to the county.
        (2) Three-fourths (3/4) to the municipalities in the county holding the municipal primary election and municipal election.
     (b) The expenses of an election that does not include at least one (1) municipal office on the ballot may not be charged or apportioned to any municipality.

SOURCE: IC 3-5-3-10; (01)IN2135.1.3. -->     SECTION 3. IC 3-5-3-10 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 10. The county election board shall, on a form prescribed by the state board of accounts, itemize all the expenses of any election for which a municipality is required to reimburse the county. A municipality is not required to reimburse the county for the expenses of any election that does not include at least one (1) municipal office on the ballot.