HB 1578-1_ Filed 03/29/2001, 12:24
[…] HB 1578-1_ Filed 03/29/2001, 12:24
COMMITTEE REPORT
MR. PRESIDENT:
The Senate Committee on Finance, to which was referred House Bill No. 1578, has had the same under
consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the Senate with the recommendation that said bill
be AMENDED as follows:
SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (01)AM157802.1. -->
Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new
paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-12-18; (01)AM157802.1. -->
"SECTION 1.
IC 6-1.1-12-18
IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec.
18. (a) If the assessed value of residential real property described in
subsection (d) of this section is increased because it has been
rehabilitated, the owner may have deducted from the assessed value of
the property an amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(1) the total increase in assessed value resulting from the
rehabilitation; or
(2) nine thousand dollars ($9,000) per rehabilitated dwelling unit.
The owner is entitled to this deduction annually for a five (5) year
period.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "rehabilitation" means
significant repairs, replacements, or improvements to an existing
structure which are intended to increase the livability, utility, safety,
or value of the property and which do not increase the total amount of