Second Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2002)
PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana
Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type,
additions will appear in
this style type, and deletions will appear in
this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional
provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in
this style type. Also, the
word
NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds
a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in
this style type or
this style type reconciles conflicts
between statutes enacted by the 2001 General Assembly.
HOUSE ENROLLED ACT No. 1033
AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning the general assembly.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:
SOURCE: IC 2-1-9-7.5; (02)HE1033.1.1. -->
SECTION 1.
IC 2-1-9-7.5
IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE
AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY
1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section,
"geographic sliver" means a polygon contained in the GIS
resulting from the overlay of an existing geographic data set onto
a more recent version of that geographic data set.
(b) A geographic sliver is considered to be included in the
description of the larger unit of geography to which the geographic
sliver belongs within the same geographic data set.
(c) If this article provides that a district includes a unit of
geography in Indiana, that district contains any geographic slivers
included in that unit of geography under subsection (b).
SOURCE: IC 2-1-9-9; (02)HE1033.1.2. -->
SECTION 2.
IC 2-1-9-9
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001, SECTION
1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1,
2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 9. (a) Indiana is divided into fifty (50)
senate districts as described in
IC 2-1-11.
From each of these districts
there shall be elected one (1) senator of the senate of the Indiana
general assembly.
(b) Each senator elected in the general election in 2000 for a full
four (4) year term shall continue to hold office until the term for which
the senator was elected has expired by limitation, and the senator shall
represent the district established under this chapter
IC 2-1-11
in which
the senator's legal residence is located.
SOURCE: IC 2-1-9-12; (02)HE1033.1.3. -->
SECTION 3.
IC 2-1-9-12
IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE
AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY
1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 12. The office shall make
modifications in the GIS necessary to conform the GIS to the rules
stated in section 7 and section 7.5 of this chapter.
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-3; (02)HE1033.1.4. -->
SECTION 4.
IC 2-1-10-3
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 3. House District 3 consists of
the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Porter County: Jackson Township, Pine Township,
Washington Township
PRECINCTS in Lake County: GARY 1-2, GARY 1-3, GARY 1-4,
GARY 1-5, GARY 1-6, GARY 1-7, GARY 1-8, GARY 1-9, GARY
1-10, GARY 1-11, GARY 1-12, GARY 1-13, GARY 1-14, GARY
1-15, GARY 1-16, GARY 1-17, GARY 1-18, GARY 1-19, GARY
1-20, GARY 1-21, GARY 1-22, GARY 1-23, GARY 1-24, GARY
1-25, GARY 2-1, GARY 2-4, GARY 2-6, GARY 2-7, GARY 2-8,
GARY 2-11, GARY 2-12, GARY 2-13, GARY 2-14, GARY 2-15,
GARY 2-16, GARY 2-17, GARY 2-18, GARY 2-19, GARY 2-20,
GARY 2-21, GARY 2-25, GARY 3-4, GARY 3-6, GARY 3-7, GARY
3-9, GARY 3-10, GARY 3-15, GARY 3-16, GARY 3-17, GARY 3-23,
GARY 4-23, GARY 4-26, Lake Michigan (NV)
in Porter County: PORTAGE 4, PORTAGE 6, PORTAGE 8,
PORTAGE 34, WESTCHESTER 1, WESTCHESTER 2,
WESTCHESTER 6, WESTCHESTER 7, WESTCHESTER 8,
WESTCHESTER 9, WESTCHESTER 12, WESTCHESTER 13,
WESTCHESTER 14, WESTCHESTER 16, Lake Michigan (NV)
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-16; (02)HE1033.1.5. -->
SECTION 5.
IC 2-1-10-16
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 16. House District 16 consists
of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Cass County: Adams Township, Bethlehem
Township, Boone Township
in Fulton County: Aubbeenaubbee Township,
Henry Township, Liberty
Township, Newcastle Township, Richland Township, Rochester
Township, Union Township, Wayne Township
in Jasper County: Carpenter Township, Jordan Township, Keener
Township, Marion Township, Milroy Township, Newton Township,
Union Township
in Pulaski County: Indian Creek Township, Salem Township, Van
Buren Township
in White County: Cass Township, Honey Creek Township, Jackson
Township, Lincoln Township, Monon Township, Princeton Township
PRECINCTS in Cass County: Clay Precinct 2, Clay Precinct 1
in Fulton County: Henry 1
in Jasper County: Walker West Precinct, Wheatfield East
in White County: LIBERTY 1, UNION 2
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-18; (02)HE1033.1.6. -->
SECTION 6.
IC 2-1-10-18
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 18. House District 18 consists
of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Elkhart County: Benton Township, Clinton Township,
Jackson Township
in Kosciusko County: Plain Township
in LaGrange County: Eden Township, Newbury Township
PRECINCTS in Elkhart County: Elkhart 21, Middlebury 90 (except
STFID 180390008002022)
in Kosciusko County: Van Buren 1, Van Buren 3, Wayne 1, Wayne 2,
Wayne 3, Wayne 4, Wayne 5, Wayne 6, Wayne 8, Wayne 9, Wayne 10,
Ward 1 Precinct 1, Ward 1 Precinct 2, Ward 2 Precinct 1, Ward 2
Precinct 2, Ward 3 Precinct 1, Ward 3 Precinct 2, Ward 4 Precinct 1,
Ward 4 Precinct 2, Ward 4 Precinct 3, Ward 5 Precinct 1, Ward 5
Precinct 2, Ward 5 Precinct 3, Lake Winonia Lake (NV)
in LaGrange County: Van Buren Township Precinct
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-23; (02)HE1033.1.7. -->
SECTION 7.
IC 2-1-10-23
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 23. House District 23 consists
of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Elkhart County: Olive Township
in Kosciusko County: Etna Township, Franklin Township, Harrison
Township, Jefferson Township, Prairie Township, Scott Township
in Marshall County: Bourbon Township, German Township,
Tippecanoe Township
in Miami County: Allen Township, Erie Township, Perry Township,
Peru Township, Richland Township, Union Township
PRECINCTS in Elkhart County: Union 71, Union 72, Olive 91
in Fulton County: Henry 2, Henry 3
in Kosciusko County: Van Buren 2, Wayne 7, Seward 2
in Miami County: Jefferson Precinct 1, Jefferson Precinct 2, Pipe Creek
Precinct 1, Washington Precinct 1, Pipe Creek Precinct 3
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-49; (02)HE1033.1.8. -->
SECTION 8.
IC 2-1-10-49
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 49. House District 49 consists
of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Elkhart County: Jefferson Township, Washington
Township, York Township
PRECINCTS in Elkhart County: Elkhart 1, Elkhart 2, Elkhart 3, Elkhart
4, Elkhart 5, Elkhart 6, Elkhart 7, Elkhart 8, Elkhart 9, Elkhart 10,
Elkhart 11, Elkhart 12, Elkhart 13, Elkhart 14, Elkhart 15, Elkhart 16,
Elkhart 17, Elkhart 19, Elkhart 20, Elkhart 22, Osolo 63, Harrison 84,
Middlebury 89, Middlebury 90 (only STFID 180390008002022),
Osolo 102, Concord 112, Concord 113
SOURCE: IC 2-1-10-51; (02)HE1033.1.9. -->
SECTION 9.
IC 2-1-10-51
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 51. House District 51 consists
of the following:
COUNTIES: Steuben County.
TOWNSHIPS in DeKalb County: Fairfield Township, Franklin
Township, Grant Township, Jackson Township, Smithfield Township,
Stafford Township, Troy Township, Union Township, Wilmington
Township
PRECINCTS in DeKalb County: Union 4
SOURCE: IC 2-1-11-2; (02)HE1033.1.10. -->
SECTION 10.
IC 2-1-11-2
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 2. Senate District 2 consists of
the following:
PRECINCTS in Lake County: CALUMET 4, CALUMET 5,
CALUMET 6, CALUMET 10, CALUMET 12, CALUMET 14, EAST
CHICAGO 1-1, EAST CHICAGO 1-2, EAST CHICAGO 1-3, EAST
CHICAGO 1-4, EAST CHICAGO 1-5, EAST CHICAGO 2-1, EAST
CHICAGO 2-2, EAST CHICAGO 2-3, EAST CHICAGO 2-4, EAST
CHICAGO 2-5, EAST CHICAGO 3-1, EAST CHICAGO 3-2, EAST
CHICAGO 3-3, EAST CHICAGO 3-4, EAST CHICAGO 3-6, EAST
CHICAGO 4-2, EAST CHICAGO 4-4, EAST CHICAGO 4-5, EAST
CHICAGO 5-1, EAST CHICAGO 5-1A, EAST CHICAGO 5-2, EAST
CHICAGO 5-3, EAST CHICAGO 5-6, EAST CHICAGO 6-5, EAST
CHICAGO 4-1/1A, EAST CHICAGO 5-4/4A, EAST CHICAGO
5-5/5A, EAST CHICAGO 6-1/1A, EAST CHICAGO 6-2/2A, EAST
CHICAGO 6-3/3A, EAST CHICAGO 6-4/4A, GRIFFITH 7/7A, EAST
CHICAGO 4-3/3A, EAST CHICAGO 3-5/5A, GARY 2-10, GARY
2-19, GARY 2-20, GARY 2-22, GARY 2-24, GARY 3-1, GARY 3-2,
GARY 3-3, GARY 3-12, GARY 3-13, GARY 3-14, GARY 3-19,
GARY 3-20, GARY 3-21, GARY 3-24, GARY 5-3, GARY 5-4, GARY
5-8, GARY 6-1, GARY 6-2, GARY 6-3, GARY 6-4, GARY 6-6,
GARY 6-7, GARY 6-8, GARY 6-9, GARY 6-10, GARY 6-11, GARY
6-12, GARY 6-13, GARY 6-14 GARY 6-15, GARY 6-16, GARY
6-21, GRIFFITH 1, GRIFFITH 2, GRIFFITH 3, GRIFFITH 4,
GRIFFITH 5, GRIFFITH 6, GRIFFITH 8, GRIFFITH 9, GRIFFITH 10,
GRIFFITH 11, GRIFFITH 12, GRIFFITH 13, GRIFFITH 15,
HAMMOND 2-4, HAMMOND 2-6, HAMMOND 2-9, HAMMOND
2-10, HAMMOND 2-11, HAMMOND 2-12, HAMMOND 2-13,
HAMMOND 2-14, HAMMOND 2-15, HAMMOND 2-16,
HAMMOND 3-5, HAMMOND 3-6, HAMMOND 3-7, HAMMOND
3-9, HAMMOND 3-10, HAMMOND 3-11, HAMMOND 3-12,
HAMMOND 3-14, HAMMOND 3-15, HAMMOND 3-16,
HAMMOND 5-16, HAMMOND 6-1, HIGHLAND 6, HIGHLAND 10,
HIGHLAND 16, HIGHLAND 17, MERRILLVILLE 1,
MERRILLVILLE 7, MERRILLVILLE 10, MERRILLVILLE 11,
MERRILLVILLE 16, MERRILLVILLE 19, MERRILLVILLE 22,
MERRILLVILLE 25, SCHERERVILLE 6, SCHERERVILLE 7,
SCHERERVILLE 8, SCHERERVILLE 21, SCHERERVILLE 22, ST.
JOHN TOWNSHIP 3
SOURCE: IC 2-1-11-11; (02)HE1033.1.11. -->
SECTION 11.
IC 2-1-11-11
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 11. Senate District 11 consists
of the following:
TOWNSHIPS in Elkhart County: Cleveland Township, Osolo
Township
in St. Joseph County: Harris Township
PRECINCTS in Elkhart County: Baugo 76,
Cleveland 79, Concord 26,
Concord 32, Concord 41
in St. Joseph County: CLAY 1/1A/15A, CLAY 10 / SOUTH BEND
1-12A, CLAY 3 / SOUTH BEND 4-17A, CLAY 4, CLAY 5, CLAY 6,
CLAY 7, CLAY 8, CLAY 9, CLAY 11, CLAY 12, CLAY 13, CLAY
14, CLAY 15, CLAY 16, CLAY 17, CLAY 18, CLAY 19, CLAY 20,
CLAY 21, CLAY 23, GERMAN 1, GERMAN 1A, MISHAWAKA 3-1,
MISHAWAKA 3-2, MISHAWAKA 3-4, MISHAWAKA 3-5,
MISHAWAKA 3-6, MISHAWAKA 3-7, MISHAWAKA 4-1,
MISHAWAKA 4-2, MISHAWAKA 4-6, MISHAWAKA 4-9,
MISHAWAKA 6-3, MISHAWAKA 6-6, PENN 1, PENN 2, PENN 4,
PENN 5, PENN 6, PENN 7, PENN 10, PENN 15, PENN 16, PENN 17
BLOCKS in St. Joseph County: TRACT 000302/BLKGRP: 1/Block
1002, TRACT 011000/ BLKGRP: 1/Block 1000, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1001, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block
1002, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1003, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1004, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block
1005, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1006, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1007, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block
1008, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1009, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1010, TRACT 011000/ BLKGRP: 1/Block
1011, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 1/Block 1012, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 1/ Block 1999, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block
2019, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2020, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2026, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block
2027, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2028, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2029, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block
2030, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2031, TRACT 011000/
BLKGRP: 2/Block 2032, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2034,
TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2035, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP:
2/Block 2036, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2037, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2039, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block
2040, TRACT 011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2046, TRACT
011000/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2048, TRACT 011200/BLKGRP: 2/Block
2004, TRACT 011200/BLKGRP: 2/Block 2028, TRACT 011200/
BLKGRP: 2/Block 2999
SOURCE: IC 2-1-11-39; (02)HE1033.1.12. -->
SECTION 12.
IC 2-1-11-39
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 39. Senate District 39 consists
of the following:
COUNTIES: Sullivan County
TOWNSHIPS in Clay County: Harrison Township, Lewis Township,
Perry Township, Sugar Ridge Township, Washington Township
in Daviess County: Barr Township, Bogard Township, Elmore
Township, Madison Township, Van Buren Township
in Greene County: Beech Creek Township, Cass Township, Center
Township, Fairplay Township, Grant Township, Highland Township,
Jackson Township, Jefferson Township, Richland Township, Smith
Township, Taylor Township, Washington Township, Wright Township
in Knox County: Busseron Township, Palmyra Township, Widner
Township
in Owen County: Clay Township, Franklin Township, Jefferson
Township, Lafayette Township, Marion Township
in Vigo County: Honey Creek Township, Linton Township, Pierson
Township, Prairie Creek Township, Prairieton Township, Riley
Township
PRECINCTS in Knox County: Vincennes City 1, Vincennes City 2,
Vincennes City 3, Vincennes City 4, Vincennes City 5, Vincennes City
6, Vincennes City 7, Vincennes City 8, Vincennes City 9, Vincennes
City 10, Vincennes City 11, Vincennes City 12, Vincennes City 13,
Vincennes City 14, Vincennes City 15, Vincennes City 16, Vincennes
Township 1, Vincennes Township 2, Vincennes Township 3,
Vincennes Township 4, Washington Precinct
BLOCKS in Knox County: TRACT: 955100/BLKGRP: 3/Block
3075
SOURCE: IC 2-1-11-48; (02)HE1033.1.13. -->
SECTION 13.
IC 2-1-11-48
, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 48. Senate District 48 consists
of the following:
COUNTIES: Martin County, Pike County
TOWNSHIPS in Daviess County: Harrison Township, Reeve
Township, Steele Township, Veale Township, Washington Township
in Dubois County: Bainbridge Township, Boone Township, Columbia
Township, Hall Township, Harbison Township, Madison Township,
Marion Township
in Gibson County: Barton Township, Center Township, Columbia
Township, Johnson Township, Patoka Township, Union Township,
Wabash Township, Washington Township, White River Township
in Greene County: Stafford Township, Stockton Township
in Knox County: Decker Township, Harrison Township, Johnson
Township, Steen Township, Vigo Township
in Orange County: French Lick Township, Greenfield Township,
Jackson Township, Northwest Township, Orangeville Township
PRECINCTS in Knox County: Bicknell City Precinct 4 (except
TRACT: 955100/BLKGRP: 3/Block 3075), Vincennes Township 5
SOURCE: IC 3-11-1.5-35; (02)HE1033.1.14. -->
SECTION 14.
IC 3-11-1.5-35
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.212-2001,
SECTION 20, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 35. (a) This section applies to
a county that has a precinct that crosses a boundary in violation of
section 4(5), 4(6), or 4(7) of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding section 25 of this chapter, if the county does
not issue a precinct establishment order that establishes precincts in
compliance with section 4(5), 4(6), and 4(7) of this chapter by the
January 31 following the last effective date described in section 25(3)
section 25(2) of this chapter, the commission may issue an order
establishing precincts as provided under subsection (c).
(c) An order issued by the commission under this section must
comply with section 4(5), 4(6), and 4(7) of this chapter.
(d) The co-directors shall send a copy of the commission's order to
the office.
SOURCE: ; (02)HE1033.1.15. -->
SECTION 15. [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001 (RETROACTIVE)] The
provisions of this act are severable as provided in
IC 1-1-1-8.
SOURCE: ; (02)HE1033.1.16. -->
SECTION 16.
An emergency is declared for this act.
HEA 1033
Figure
Graphic file number 0 named seal1001.pcx with height 58 p and width 72 p Left aligned