_______________________, read first time and referred to Committee on
A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION recognizing the Annual
Conference of the National Black Caucus of State Legislators
(NBCSL).
Whereas, The 2002 Annual Conference of The National
Black Caucus of State Legislators (NBCSL) will be held
December 9-14 in Indianapolis, Indiana;
Whereas, President George W. Bush, in a message to the
2001 NBCSL Conference in Atlanta, Georgia, acknowledged
the significant role that African Americans play in state
legislative bodies throughout the nation;
Whereas, The Indiana Black Legislative Caucus (IBLC)
will host the Annual Conference of NBCSL;
Whereas, The month of February is nationally recognized
as African American History Month;
Whereas, With the first election of an African American
member of the Indiana General Assembly in 1881, there have
been 14 members in the Senate and 42 members in the House
of Representatives; and
Whereas, Two African American women have distinguished
service in the House of Representatives, the Senate, and the
Congress of the United States: Therefore,
SECTION 1. That the Indiana General Assembly takes notice of
over 120 years of public service by Americans and Hoosiers of African
ancestry who have served in Indiana's legislative policy arena.
SECTION 2. That the Indiana General Assembly endorses and
supports a broader compilation of the historical and contemporary
records of service provided to the state of Indiana by the following
African American legislators:
James Sidney Hinton (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1881
James Matthew Townsend (Wayne Co.) (H-D) 1885
Richard Bassett (Howard Co.) (H-D) 1893
Gabriel Louis Jones (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1897
Henry Johnson Richardson, Jr. (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1933-1935
Robert L. Stanton (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1933-1935
Marshall Alexander Talley (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1937
Joseph Chester Allen (St. Joseph Co.) (H-D) 1939-1941
Theodore Cable (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1939
Robert Lee Brokenburr (Marion Co.) (S-D) 1941-1947,
1953-1963
James Sherman Hunter (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1941-1965
James Lee Dickinson (St. Joseph Co.) (H-D) 1943-1945,
1951-1957, (S-D) 1959-1961
Wilbur Homer Grant (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1943-1947
Zilford C. Carter (St. Joseph Co.) (H-D) 1947
Charles Edward Decker (Vanderburgh Co.) (H-D) 1947
Forrest Walker Littlejohn (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1949
William Davis Mackey, Sr. (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1951-1953
Patrick E. Chavis, Jr. (Marion Co.) (S-D) 1965-1967
Valjean Leon Dickinson (St. Joseph Co.) (H-D) 1965
Daisy Riley Lloyd (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1965
Charles Atlas Walton (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1965
Harriette Vesta Bailey Conn (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1967-1969
Raymond Province Crowe (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1967-1975
Choice Edwards (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1969
Bernard Luther White, Jr. (St. Joseph Co.) (H-D) 1969-1972
William L. Alexander (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1973-1974
Julia M. Porter Carson (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1973-1976,
(S-D) 1977-1986
Rudolph Clay, Sr. (Lake Co.) (S-D) 1973-1976
William A. Crawford (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1973-present
Robert Lenward Freeland, Jr. (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1973-1974
Jewell Gene Harris (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1973-1978
Katie Beatrice Greene Hall (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1975-1976,
(S-D) 1977-1982
Rayfield Fisher (Lake Co.) (H-D) 1977-1982
Joseph W. Summers (Marion Co.) (H-D) 1977-1991