HB 1004-29_ Filed 02/26/2002, 10:09 Simpson
[…] (1) an excise tax on or measured by the sale, receipt, distribution, or use of gasoline; or
        (2) an excise, privilege, or occupational tax on the business of manufacturing, selling, or distributing gasoline.
    (b) The provisions of subsection (a) may not be construed as to relieve a distributor or dealer from payment of the a state gross income

tax or state store license.".

SOURCE: Page 99, line 18; (02)MO100493.99. -->     Page 99, line 18, delete "supplemental tax" and insert " activity fee".
    Page 99, line 21, delete "the employer payroll expense tax (IC 6-3.3);".
    Page 102, between lines 8 and 9, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 8-1-2.8-24; (02)MO100493.124. -->     "SECTION 124. IC 8-1-2.8-24 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2003]: Sec. 24. If the InTRAC meets the requirements of sections 18 and 21 of this chapter, the InTRAC:
        (1) for purposes of all taxes imposed by the state or any county or municipality in Indiana is an organization that is organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes; and
        (2) qualifies for all exemptions applicable to those organizations, including but not limited to those exemptions set forth in IC 6-2.1-3-20 IC 6-2.5-5-21 (b)(1)(B) and IC 6-1.1-10-16.