HB 1004-29_ Filed 02/26/2002, 10:09 Simpson
[…] (1) the United States;
        (2) an agency of the United States;
        (3) this state;
        (4) an agency of this state;
        (5) a political subdivision of this state; and
        (6) a taxpayer described in IC 6-2.1-3-19, IC 6-2.1-3-20, IC 6-2.1-3-21, and IC 6-2.1-3-22. IC 6-2.5-5-21 (b)(1).
However, employees of such persons are not exempt from the employment tax.".
SOURCE: Page 97, line 10; (02)MO100493.97. -->     Page 97, line 10, delete ":".
    Page 97, line 11, strike "(1) the gross income tax imposed by IC 6-2.1;".
    Page 97, line 11, delete "and".
    Page 97, line 12, strike "(2)".
    Page 97, between lines 17 and 18, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-6-1.1-1204; (02)MO100493.116. -->     "SECTION 116. IC 6-6-1.1-1204 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2003]: Sec. 1204. (a) No city, town, county, township, or other subdivision or municipal corporation of the state may levy or collect:
        (1) an excise tax on or measured by the sale, receipt, distribution, or use of gasoline; or
        (2) an excise, privilege, or occupational tax on the business of manufacturing, selling, or distributing gasoline.
    (b) The provisions of subsection (a) may not be construed as to relieve a distributor or dealer from payment of the a state gross income

tax or state store license.".

SOURCE: Page 99, line 18; (02)MO100493.99. -->     Page 99, line 18, delete "supplemental tax" and insert " activity fee".
    Page 99, line 21, delete "the employer payroll expense tax (IC 6-3.3);".