Second Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2002)
[…] Sec. 6. Additional compensation for keeping and taking care of property referred to in section 5 of this chapter, if necessarily incurred, may be taken from the proceeds of sale under section 5 of this chapter as part of the charges.
    Sec. 7. A forwarding and commission merchant having a lien upon goods that may have remained in store for at least one (1) year may proceed to advertise and sell at public auction as much of the goods as may be necessary to pay the amount of the lien and expenses, according to the provisions of this chapter.
    Sec. 8. All mechanics, tradesmen, or bailees taking advantage of this chapter, at the time of the entrusting, must issue a receipt to the person entrusting the article to them. The receipt must conspicuously state, "All articles left on the premises after work is completed may be sold for charges.".
    Chapter 10. Motor Vehicles Lien for Repair, Storage, Service, and Supplies for Certain Motor Vehicles and Equipment