Second Regular Session 112th General Assembly (2002)
[…] (1) certified by the clerk of any court of record of the county in which the officer receiving the acknowledgment resides; and
        (2) attested by the seal of that court.
However, an acknowledgment before an officer having an official seal that is attested by the officer's official seal is sufficient without a certificate.
    Sec. 6. A deed may be proved according to the rules of common law before any officer who is authorized to take acknowledgments. A deed that is proved in the manner provided in this section is entitled to be recorded.
    Sec. 7. The following or any other form substantially the same is a good or sufficient form of acknowledgment of a deed or mortgage:
        "Before me, E.F. (judge or justice, as the case may be) this _____ day of _______, A.B. acknowledged the execution of the annexed deed, (or mortgage, as the case may be.)"
    Sec. 8. (a) If before a public officer authorized to receive acknowledgment of deeds:
        (1) the grantor of a deed intends to sign the deed with the grantor's mark; and