February 18, 2003





HOUSE BILL No. 1595

_____


DIGEST OF HB 1595 (Updated February 12, 2003 7:29 PM - DI 77)



Citations Affected: IC 16-41.

Synopsis: Bed and breakfast kitchen operations. Permits a bed and breakfast establishment to cater two meals per month to be served to a limited group on the premises of the bed and breakfast establishment.

Effective: July 1, 2003.





Duncan, Avery




    January 16, 2003, read first time and referred to Committee on Public Health.
    February 17, 2003, amended, reported _ Do Pass.






February 18, 2003

First Regular Session 113th General Assembly (2003)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2002 Regular or Special Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1595



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning health.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 16-41-31-8; (03)HB1595.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 16-41-31-8 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 8. (a) Not more than two (2) days each month, a bed and breakfast establishment may provide food to a group of not more than twelve (12) individuals that hires the bed and breakfast establishment to cater meals on the premises of the bed and breakfast establishment.
    (b) A bed and breakfast establishment is not required to obtain an additional license to cater meals under this section.