Adopted Rejected
[…] Adopted Rejected
[
]
COMMITTEE REPORT
YES:
9
NO:
0
MR. SPEAKER:
Your Committee on Interstate and International Cooperation , to which was referred
Senate Bill 455 , has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same
back to the House with the recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:
SOURCE: Page 8, line 17; (03)AM045504.8. -->
Page 8, between lines 17 and 18, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 10-13-2-12; (03)AM045504.10. -->
"SECTION 10. IC 10-13-2-12, AS ADDED BY SEA 257-2003,
SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 12. (a) It is the intent of the general assembly in
enacting this chapter to provide information and data with reference to
the total criminal justice system that will be equally beneficial to all
officers, agencies, and components of the criminal justice system to
better perform their respective duties for the overall improvement of
criminal justice. Rules adopted under this chapter shall be drafted to
express this intent.
(b) If a public official:
(1) is required by the rules to report to the division; and
(2) fails to comply with:
(A) the requests of the superintendent for information or data;
or
(B) the rules governing records and systems and equipment
and their maintenance;
the director of the criminal justice planning agency may deny the
public official the benefits of the system until the public official
complies with the rules.
(c) An official who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly makes
a false return of information to the division commits a Class A
misdemeanor.
SOURCE: IC 10-14-3-16; (03)AM045504.11. -->
SECTION 11. IC 10-14-3-16, AS ADDED BY SEA 257-2003,
SECTION 5, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2003]:
Sec. 16. (a) The director of a local organization for
emergency management may develop or cause to be developed mutual