HB 1430-1_ Filed 02/21/2003, 15:09
[…] The absentee ballots that are prepared and printed under the direction of a county election board shall be delivered to the circuit court clerk (or the board acting under IC 3-6-5.2 ) not later than thirty-eight (38) days before the general election.".
SOURCE: Page 20, line 17; (03)CR143001.20. -->     Page 20, delete lines 17 through 23.
    Page 22, line 21, delete "recount" and insert " contest".
    Page 23, between lines 13 and 14, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-13-1-20; (03)CR143001.48. -->     "SECTION 48. IC 3-13-1-20 , AS AMENDED BY P.L.260-2001, SECTION 9, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 20. (a) This section applies to a political party subject to IC 3-8-4-10.
    (b) A candidate vacancy that exists following the convention of the party shall be filled by the state committee of the political party not

later than noon June 30 before election day. The chairman of the state committee shall file a notice of intent to fill the candidate vacancy with the official who is required to receive a certificate of candidate selection under section 15 of this chapter. The notice must be filed not later than ten (10) days before the chairman fills the candidate vacancy. The chairman of the state committee shall act in accordance with section 15 of this chapter to certify the candidate selected to fill the vacancy.
    (c) This subsection applies to a candidate vacancy resulting from a vacancy on the general election ballot resulting from the failure of the convention to nominate a candidate for an office. The certificate required by subsection (b) shall be filed not later than noon July 3 before election day.
    (d) This subsection applies to all candidate vacancies not described by subsection (c). The certificate required by subsection (b) shall be filed not more than three (3) days (excluding Saturdays and Sundays) after selection of the candidates.".

SOURCE: Page 24, line 10; (03)CR143001.24. -->     Page 24, between lines 10 and 11, begin a new paragraph and insert: