SB 405-1_ Filed 04/03/2003, 11:48
[…] Page 11, line 32, delete "failure to comply with IC 9-17-3-3 ; or".
    Page 11, line 33, delete "(D)".
    Page 11, run in lines 32 through 33.
    Page 12, line 40, after "to" insert " :
        (1)
".
    Page 12, line 40, delete "dealers or" and insert " dealers;
        (2)
".
    Page 12, line 41, delete "dealers." and insert " dealers; or
        (3) a rental company that is a dealer conducting a sale at a company owned affiliate.
".
    Page 14, between lines 21 and 22, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 9-25-6-3; (03)AM040506.34. -->     "SECTION 34. IC 9-25-6-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 3. (a) If the bureau:
        (1) does not receive a certificate of compliance from a person identified under IC 9-25-5-2 within forty (40) days after the date on which the bureau mailed the request for evidence of financial responsibility to the person; or
        (2) receives a certificate that does not indicate that financial responsibility was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle operated by the person on the date of the accident referred to in IC 9-25-5-2 ;
the bureau shall take action under subsection (c).
    (b) If the bureau:
        (1) does not receive a certificate of compliance from a person presented with a request for evidence of financial responsibility under IC 9-25-9-1 within forty (40) days after the date on which the person was presented with the request; or
        (2) receives a certificate that does not indicate that financial responsibility was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle that the person was operating when the person committed the violation described in the judgment or abstract received by the bureau under IC 9-25-9-1 ;
the bureau shall take action under subsection (c).
    (c) Under the conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b), the bureau shall do the following:
        (1) Immediately suspend the person's current driving license or vehicle registration, or both.
        (2) Demand that the person immediately surrender the person's current driving license or vehicle registration, or both, to the bureau.
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (e), if subsection (a) or (b) applies to a person, the bureau shall suspend the current driving license

of the person irrespective of the following:
        (1) The sale or other disposition of the motor vehicle by the owner.
        (2) The cancellation or expiration of the registration of the motor vehicle.
        (3) An assertion by the person that the person did not own the motor vehicle and therefore had no control over whether financial responsibility was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle.