MR. PRESIDENT:
[…] the malt excise tax (IC 7.1-4-5); the petroleum severance tax
(IC 6-8-1); the various innkeeper's taxes (IC 6-9); the various county
food and beverage taxes (IC 6-9); the county admissions tax (IC 6-9-13
and IC 6-9-28); the oil inspection fee (IC 16-44-2); the emergency and
hazardous chemical inventory form fee (IC 6-6-10); the penalties
assessed for oversize vehicles (IC 9-20-3 and IC 9-30); the fees and
penalties assessed for overweight vehicles (IC 9-20-4 and IC 9-30); the
underground storage tank fee (IC 13-23); the solid waste management
fee (IC 13-20-22); and any other tax or fee that the department is
required to collect or administer.".
Page 151, between lines 2 and 3, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 35-45-5-7; (03)HB1598.1.36. -->
"SECTION 76. IC 35-45-5-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 7. This chapter does not
apply to the publication or broadcast of an advertisement, a list of
prizes, or other information concerning:
(1) pari-mutuel wagering on horse races or a lottery authorized by
the law of any state; or
opportunities, from the presence of casino gaming operations
because of the distance between the cities and Indiana's casino
gaming operations; and
(3) the large number of exempt properties, the urban
character of the community, the demands placed on the cities'