MR. PRESIDENT:
[…] (e) Money in the fund at the end of a state fiscal year does not
revert to the state general fund.
SOURCE: IC 4-33-14-13; (03)HB1598.1.33. -->
SECTION 73. IC 4-33-14-13 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA
CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS
[EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 13. The commission shall charge
an annual fee of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) upon the following:
(1) Each licensed owner of a riverboat licensed under this
article.
(2) Each racetrack offering pari-mutuel pull tabs under
IC 4-31-7.5.
(3) Each satellite facility offering pari-mutuel pull tabs under
IC 4-31-7.5.
The fees collected under this section must be deposited into the
minority and women business participation fund.".
Page 106, between lines 14 and 15, begin a new paragraph and
insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3-4-8.2; (03)HB1598.1.34. -->
"SECTION 74. IC 6-3-4-8.2, AS AMENDED BY P.L.192-2002(ss),
SECTION 82, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 8.2. (a) Each person in Indiana who is required
under the Internal Revenue Code to withhold federal tax from winnings
shall deduct and retain adjusted gross income tax at the time and in the
amount described in withholding instructions issued by the department.
(b) In addition to amounts withheld under subsection (a), every
person engaged in a gambling operation (as defined in IC 4-33-2-10)
and making a payment in the course of the gambling operation (as
defined in IC 4-33-2-10) of:
(1) winnings (not reduced by the wager) valued at one thousand
two hundred dollars ($1,200) or more from slot machine play; or
(2) winnings (reduced by the wager) valued at one thousand five
hundred dollars ($1,500) or more from a keno game;
shall deduct and retain adjusted gross income tax at the time and in the
amount described in withholding instructions issued by the department.
The department's instructions must provide that amounts withheld shall
be paid to the department before the close of the business day following
the day the winnings are paid, actually or constructively. Slot machine
and keno winnings from a gambling operation (as defined in
IC 4-33-2-10) that are reportable for federal income tax purposes shall
be treated as subject to withholding under this section, even if federal
tax withholding is not required.
(c) The adjusted gross income tax due on prize money or prizes:
(1) received from a winning lottery ticket purchased under
IC 4-30; and
(2) exceeding one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) in
value;
shall be deducted and retained at the time and in the amount described
in withholding instructions issued by the department, even if federal
withholding is not required.
(d) In addition to the amounts withheld under subsection (a),
each person engaged in a pari-mutuel pull tab operation under
IC 4-31-7.5 making a payment in the course of the pull tab
operation of pull tab winnings valued at one thousand two hundred