HB 1001-19_ Filed 04/03/2003, 10:31 Lanane
[…] the hard cider excise tax (IC 7.1-4-4.5); the malt excise tax (IC 7.1-4-5); the petroleum severance tax (IC 6-8-1); the various innkeeper's taxes (IC 6-9); the various county food and beverage taxes (IC 6-9); the county admissions tax (IC 6-9-13 and IC 6-9-28); the oil inspection fee (IC 16-44-2); the emergency and hazardous chemical inventory form fee (IC 6-6-10); the penalties assessed for oversize vehicles (IC 9-20-3 and IC 9-30); the fees and penalties assessed for overweight vehicles (IC 9-20-4 and IC 9-30); the underground storage tank fee (IC 13-23); the solid waste management fee (IC 13-20-22); and any other tax or fee that the department is required to collect or administer.".
    Page 151, between lines 2 and 3, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 35-45-5-7; (03)HB1598.1.36. -->     "SECTION 76. IC 35-45-5-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 7. This chapter does not apply to the publication or broadcast of an advertisement, a list of prizes, or other information concerning:
        (1) pari-mutuel wagering on horse races or a lottery authorized by the law of any state; or


        (2) a game of chance operated in accordance with IC 4-32; or
        (3) a pari-mutuel pull tab game operated in accordance with IC 4-31-7.5.

SOURCE: IC 35-45-5-11; (03)HB1598.1.37. -->     SECTION 77. IC 35-45-5-11 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 11. This chapter does not apply to the sale of pari-mutuel pull tab tickets authorized by IC 4-31-7.5.".
    Page 151, between lines 7 and 8, begin a new paragraph and insert: