SB 478-1_ Filed 02/19/2003, 09:17
[…] SB 478-1_ Filed 02/19/2003, 09:17
Adopted 2/20/2003

COMMITTEE REPORT

MR. PRESIDENT:

    The Senate Committee on Insurance and Financial Institutions, to which was referred Senate Bill No. 478, has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the Senate with the recommendation that said bill be AMENDED as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (03)CR047802.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert the following:
SOURCE: IC 23-2-5-10; (03)CR047802.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 23-2-5-10 , AS AMENDED BY P.L.14-2000, SECTION 53, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 10. (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a person has engaged in or is about to engage in an act or a practice constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter, the commissioner may investigate and may issue:
        (1) with a prior hearing if there exists no substantial threat of immediate irreparable harm; or
        (2) without a prior hearing if there exists a substantial threat of immediate irreparable harm;
orders and notices the commissioner determines to be in the public interest, including cease and desist orders, orders to show cause, and notices. After notice and hearing, the commissioner may enter an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement, including interest at the rate of eight percent (8%) per year, directed to a person who has violated this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter.
    (b) Upon the issuance of an order or notice without a prior

hearing by the commissioner under subsection (a)(2), the commissioner shall promptly notify the respondent:
        (1) that the order or notice has been issued;
        (2) of the reasons the order or notice has been issued; and
        (3) that upon the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for a hearing to commence within forty-five (45) business days after receipt of the request unless the respondent consents to a later date.
If a hearing is not requested and not ordered by the commissioner, an order remains in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of an opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.

     (c) The commissioner may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a licensee or the registration of a registrant if the licensee or the registrant:
        (1) fails to maintain the bond required under section 5 of this chapter;
        (2) is insolvent;