AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning state police, civil defense and military
[…] board of trustees of a joint county and city World War memorial
to employ a secretary.
Sec. 20. A person may not bring suit to enjoin the enforcement
of this chapter or to prevent the levy or collection of taxes under
this chapter.
Sec. 21. All property:
(1) constituting a city World War memorial;
(2) constituting a joint county and city World War memorial;
or
(3) used or acquired in connection with a city or a joint county
and city World War memorial;
for any purpose authorized by this chapter is exempt from taxation
for all purposes.
Sec. 22. (a) If a city legislative body wants to implement this
chapter, the legislative body must adopt an ordinance that must be
in substance as follows:
"Be it resolved by _______ (name of the city's legislative
body) that the city should proceed (or jointly with _______
County, in which it is located) to carry out the purposes of
IC 10-18-4.".
The ordinance must be submitted to the mayor of the city for
approval. If the ordinance is approved by the mayor, the city clerk
shall give notice of the adoption of the ordinance by the publication
of the ordinance in full by two (2) insertions published at least one