Citations Affected: Numerous provisions throughout the Indiana
[…] If the person fails to show good cause for
noncompliance with the summons, the person is guilty of criminal
contempt and upon conviction may be fined not more than one
hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned in the county jail not more
than three (3) days, or both.
Sec. 26. The supreme court may make and amend rules, not
inconsistent with this chapter, regulating the selection and service
of jurors.
SECTION 8. IC 33-29 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS
A NEW ARTICLE TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1,
2004]:
ARTICLE 29. SUPERIOR COURTS
Chapter 1. Provisions Concerning Standard Superior Courts
Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided in IC 33-33, this chapter
applies to standard superior courts established in IC 33-33.
Sec. 2. A standard superior court may have a seal containing the
words "________ (insert name of county in which the court is
located) Superior Court ______ (insert court number for multiple
courts), _______ (insert name of county) County, Indiana".
Sec. 3. (a) A standard superior court judge is elected at the
general election every six (6) years in the county in which the court
is located. The judge's term begins January 1 following the election
and ends December 31 following the election of the judge's
successor.