Citations Affected: Numerous provisions throughout the Indiana
[…] Sec. 25. The presiding judge may, with the consent of the judge
of the Marion circuit court and under rules adopted by the court,
transfer any action, cause, or proceeding without further
transcript to be redocketed and disposed of as if originally filed
with the Marion circuit court.
Sec. 26. The judge of the Marion circuit court may sit as a judge
of the court, with the court's permission, in all matters pending
before the court, without limitation and without any further order,
in the same manner as a judge of the court with all the rights and
powers of an elected judge of the court.
Sec. 27. Each judge, before entering upon the duties of office,
shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
"I solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the
State of Indiana and that I will faithfully discharge the duties
of judge of the superior court of Marion County to the best of
my ability.".
The oath shall be filed with the clerk of the county.
Sec. 28. The court shall take judicial notice of all matters of