February 20, 2004
[…] (iv) An assignment of or order for payment of wages or other

compensation for services.
            (v) A provision in which the consumer borrower agrees not to assert a claim or defense arising out of contract.
            (vi) A waiver of any provision of this chapter.
        (k) Selling insurance of any kind in connection with the making or collecting of a small loan.
         (l) Entering into a renewal with a borrower.
    SECTION 16. IC 24-4.5-7-412, AS ADDED BY P.L.38-2002, SECTION 1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]: Sec. 412. Upon the receipt of a check from a consumer borrower for a small loan, the lender shall immediately stamp the back of the check with an endorsement that states:
        "This check is being negotiated as part of a small loan under IC 24-4.5, and any holder of this check takes it subject to the claims and defenses of the maker.".
    SECTION 17. THE FOLLOWING ARE REPEALED [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]: IC 24-4.5-7-407; IC 24-4.5-7-408.
    SECTION 18. An emergency is declared for this act.