Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1166

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 20-6.1-3-13.

Synopsis: Training in special education. Provides that training requirements for renewal of a teacher's license must include training in special education.

Effective: July 1, 2004.





Duncan




    January 13, 2004, read first time and referred to Committee on Education.







Introduced

Second Regular Session 113th General Assembly (2004)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2003 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1166



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning education.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 20-6.1-3-13; (04)IN1166.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 20-6.1-3-13 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]: Sec. 13. (a) The board shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 requiring a teacher to complete at least two (2) hours of training in special education before a teacher's license may be renewed under this article.
    (b) The training requirement under subsection (a) must be included in a teacher's:
        (1) continuing education requirements;
        (2) graduate course requirements; or
        (3) other similar license renewal requirements;
as set forth by the board for a license renewal under this article.

SOURCE: ; (04)IN1166.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004] (a) IC 20-6.1-3-13, as added by this act, does not apply to a teacher (as defined in IC 20-6.1-1-8) who completes the requirements for renewal of a teacher's license under IC 20-6.1 before June 30, 2004.
    (b) This SECTION expires July 1, 2009.