HB 1203-1_ Filed 03/03/2004, 16:51
[…] CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT
MADAM PRESIDENT:
Your Conference Committee appointed to confer with a like committee from the House
upon Engrossed Senate Amendments to Engrossed House Bill No. 1203 respectfully
reports that said two committees have conferred and agreed as follows to wit:
that the House recede from its dissent from all Senate amendments and that
the House now concur in all Senate amendments to the bill and that the bill
be further amended as follows:
SOURCE: Page 1, line 4; (04)CC120304.1.1. -->
Page 1, between lines 4 and 5, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 14-25-1-11; (04)CC120304.1.1. -->
"SECTION 1. IC 14-25-1-11 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]: Sec. 11. (a) The general
assembly finds that a diversion of water out of the Great Lakes will
impair or destroy the Great Lakes. The general assembly further finds
that the prohibition of a diversion of water from the Great Lakes is
consistent with the mandate of the Preamble to and Article 14, Section
1 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana, the United States
Constitution, and the federal legislation according to which Indiana was
granted statehood.
(b) Water may not be diverted from that part of the Great Lakes
drainage basin within Indiana for use in a state outside the basin, unless
the diversion is approved by the governor of each Great Lakes state
under 42 U.S.C. 1962d-20 (Water Resources Development Act).
(c) The commission shall adopt rules necessary to implement
this section.
SOURCE: IC 14-25.5-4-6; (04)CC120304.1.2. -->
SECTION 2. IC 14-25.5-4-6, AS ADDED BY P.L.145-2002,
SECTION 3, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2004]: Sec. 6.
Except as provided in IC 14-26-7-8,
IC 14-27-6-52, IC 14-29-1-3, IC 14-29-7-25, and IC 14-29-8-5, a