SB 638-3_ Filed 04/07/2005, 07:47 Espich
[…] SOURCE: IC.36-3-1-6.2; (05)MO063803.155. -->     SECTION 155. IC.36-3-1-6.2 IS ADDED TO INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2006]: Sec..6.2. After December 31, 2005, the consolidated city, through the consolidated fire department, shall establish, operate, and maintain emergency ambulance services (as defined in IC.16-18-2-107) in the county except in a township that is not consolidated into a township district established under IC 36-6-1.1).".
    Delete pages 109 through 110.
SOURCE: Page 111, line 1; (05)MO063803.111. -->     Page 111, delete lines 1 through 8.
    Page 115, delete lines 8 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-3-2-10; (05)MO063803.158. -->     "SECTION 158. IC 36-3-2-10 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007]: Sec. 10. (a) The general assembly finds the following:
        (1) That the tax base of the consolidated city and the county have been significantly eroded through the ownership of tangible property by separate municipal corporations and other public entities that operate as private enterprises yet are exempt or whose property is exempt from property taxation.
        (2) That to restore this tax base and provide a proper allocation of the cost of providing governmental services the legislative body of the consolidated city and county should be authorized to collect payments in lieu of taxes from these public entities.
        (3) That the appropriate maximum payments in lieu of taxes would be the amount of the property taxes that would be paid if the tangible property were not subject to an exemption.
    (b) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings set forth in IC 6-1.1-1:
        (1) Assessed value.
        (2) Exemption.
        (3) Owner.
        (4) Person.
        (5) Personal property.
        (6) Property taxation.
        (7) Tangible property.