SB 638-3_ Filed 04/07/2005, 07:47 Espich
[…] The certified system must be maintained in a manner that ensures prompt and accurate transfer of data to the department.
    (d) (f) All standardized property forms and notices on the certified computer system shall be maintained by the township assessor and the county assessor in an accessible location and in a format that is easily understandable for use by persons of the county.".
    Delete pages 26 through 35.
SOURCE: Page 36, line 1; (05)MO063803.36. -->     Page 36, delete lines 1 through 40.
    Page 37, delete lines 9 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-2.5-8-1; (05)MO063803.42. -->     "SECTION 42. IC 6-2.5-8-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007]: Sec. 1. (a) A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana, unless he the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate.
    (b) A retail merchant may obtain a registered retail merchant's certificate by filing an application with the department and paying a registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) for each place of business listed on the application. The retail merchant shall also provide such security for payment of the tax as the department may require under IC 6-2.5-6-12.
    (c) The retail merchant shall list on the application the location (including the township) of each place of business where he the merchant makes retail transactions. However, if the retail merchant does not have a fixed place of business, he the merchant shall list his the merchant's residence as his the merchant's place of business. In addition, a public utility may list only its principal Indiana office as its place of business for sales of public utility commodities or service, but the utility must also list on the application the places of business where it makes retail transactions other than sales of public utility commodities or service.
    (d) Upon receiving a proper application, the correct fee, and the security for payment, if required, the department shall issue to the retail

merchant a separate registered retail merchant's certificate for each place of business listed on the application. Each certificate shall bear a serial number and the location of the place of business for which it is issued.
    (e) If a retail merchant intends to make retail transactions during a calendar year at a new Indiana place of business, he the retail merchant must file a supplemental application and pay the fee for that place of business.