SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (05)MO158401.1. -->
[…] SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (05)MO158401.1. -->
Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new
paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-3-18; (05)MO158401.1. -->
"SECTION 1. IC 6-1.1-3-18 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2006]: Sec. 18. (a) Each
township assessor of a county shall periodically report to the county
assessor and the county auditor with respect to the returns and
properties of taxpayers which the township assessor has examined. The
township assessor shall submit these reports in the form and on the
dates prescribed by the department of local government finance.
(b) Each year, on or before the time prescribed by the department of
local government finance, each township assessor of a county shall
deliver to:
(1) the county assessor:
(A) a copy of each business personal property return which the
taxpayer is required to file in duplicate under section 7(c) of
this chapter; and
(B) a copy of any supporting data supplied by the taxpayer
with the return; and
(2) the department of local government finance a copy of each
business personal property return on which the taxpayer
makes an election under IC 6-1.1-3-23.".
SOURCE: Page 1, line 3; (05)MO158401.1. -->
Page 1, line 3, strike "For purposes of" and insert "
The following
definitions apply throughout".
Page 1, between lines 5 and 6, begin a new line block indented and
insert:
"