SB 609-1_ Filed 03/17/2005, 18:06
[…] (2) changes the location of the individual's principal place of employment or business to a qualified economic development tax project and does not reside in another county in which the county option income tax is in effect;
the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable only by the county containing the qualified economic development tax project.".

SOURCE: Page 15, line 25; (05)AM060901.15. -->     Page 15, between lines 25 and 26, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3.5-7-17; (05)AM060901.13. -->     "SECTION 13. IC 6-3.5-7-17 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2005 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 17. (a) For purposes of this chapter, an individual shall be treated as a resident of the county in which the individual:
        (1) maintains a home, if the individual maintains only one (1) home in Indiana;
        (2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, is registered to vote;
        (3) if subdivision (1) or (2) does not apply, registers the individual's personal automobile; or
        (4) if subdivision (1), (2), or (3) does not apply, spends the majority of the individual's time in Indiana during the taxable year in question.
    (b) The residence or principal place of business or employment of an individual is to be determined on January July 1 of the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year commences. If an individual changes location of residence or principal place of employment or business to another county in Indiana during after July 1 of a calendar year, the individual's liability for county economic development income tax is not affected.
    (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an individual becomes a

county taxpayer for purposes of IC 36-7-27 during a calendar year because the individual:
        (1) changes the location of the individual's residence to a county in which the individual begins employment or business at a qualified economic development tax project (as defined in IC 36-7-27-9); or
        (2) changes the location of the individual's principal place of employment or business to a qualified economic development tax project and does not reside in another county in which the county economic development income tax is in effect;
the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable only by the county containing the qualified economic development tax project.