SB 66-1_ Filed 03/24/2005, 14:26
[…] SB 66-1_ Filed 03/24/2005, 14:26
Adopted 3/24/2005
Text Box
Adopted Rejected
[
]
COMMITTEE REPORT
YES:
8
NO:
0
MR. SPEAKER:
Your Committee on Public Health , to which was referred Senate Bill 66 , has had
the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the House with the
recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:
SOURCE: Page 3, line 10; (05)CR006602.3. -->
Page 3, between lines 10 and 11, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 12-15-15-2.5; (05)CR006602.3. -->
"SECTION 3. IC 12-15-15-2.5 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 2.5. (a) Payment for
physician services provided in the emergency department of a hospital
licensed under IC 16-21 must be at a rate of one hundred percent
(100%) of rates payable under the Medicaid fee structure.
(b) The payment under subsection (a) must be calculated using the
same methodology used for all other physicians participating in the
Medicaid program.
(c) For services rendered and documented in an individual's medical
record, physicians must be reimbursed for federally required medical
screening exams that are necessary to determine the presence of an
emergency using the appropriate Current Procedural Terminology
(CPT) codes 99281, 99282, or 99283 described in the Current
Procedural Terminology Manual published annually by the American
Medical Association, without authorization by the enrollee's primary
medical provider.
(d) Payment for all other physician services provided in an
emergency department of a hospital to enrollees in the Medicaid
primary care case management program must be at a rate of one
hundred percent (100%) of the Medicaid fee structure rates, provided
the service is authorized, prospectively or retrospectively, by the
enrollee's primary medical provider.
(e) This section does not apply to a person enrolled in the Medicaid
risk based managed care program.
SOURCE: IC 12-16-2.5-6.3; (05)CR006602.4. -->