SB 480-1_ Filed 04/04/2005, 14:25
[…] Text Box

Adopted Rejected


[

]



COMMITTEE REPORT

            
                                                        YES:

6

                                                        NO:
4

MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Committee on       Elections and Apportionment     , to which was referred       Senate Bill 480     , has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the House with the recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:

SOURCE: Page 2, line 18; (05)CR048001.2. -->     Page 2, between lines 18 and 19, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-7-48-1; (05)CR048001.2. -->     "SECTION 2. IC 3-7-48-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 1. (a) Except as otherwise provided by NVRA or in this chapter, a person whose name does not appear on the registration record may not vote a regular official ballot, unless the circuit court clerk or board of county voter registration office provides a signed certificate of error in the office where the permanent registration record is kept showing that the voter is legally registered in the precinct where the voter resides.
    (b) A person whose name does not appear on the registration record may If a person who is provided with a certificate of error under this section is then challenged under IC 3-10-1 or IC 3-11-8, the person must cast a provisional ballot as provided in IC 3-11.7. instead of a regular official ballot. The person may proceed to cast the provisional ballot after executing the affidavit required under IC 3-10-1 or IC 3-11-8.