HB 1536-1_ Filed 02/24/2005, 08:47
[…] ($7,500).".
SOURCE: Page 21, line 35; (05)CR153601.21. -->     Page 21, between lines 35 and 36, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-3-3-27; (05)CR153601.8. -->     "SECTION 8. IC 22-3-3-27 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 27. (a) The power and jurisdiction of the worker's compensation board over each case shall be continuing and from time to time it may, upon its own motion or upon the application of either party, on account of a change in conditions, make such modification or change in the award ending, lessening, continuing, or extending the payments previously awarded, either by agreement or upon hearing, as it may deem just, subject to the maximum and minimum provided for in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
    (b) Upon making any such change, the board shall immediately send to each of the parties a copy of the modified award. No such modification shall affect the previous award as to any money paid thereunder.
    (c) The board shall not make any such modification upon its own motion nor shall any application therefor be filed by either party after the expiration of two (2) years from the latest of the following:
        (1) The
last day for which compensation was paid under the original award made either by agreement or upon hearing, except that applications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one (1) year from the last day for which compensation was paid for:
            (A) temporary total disability;
            (B) permanent partial impairment; or
            (C) permanent total disability.
        (2) The date of an award for:
            (A) temporary total disability;
            (B) permanent partial impairment; or
            (C) permanent total disability.
        (3) The last day that medical services under section 4 of this chapter were provided to the employee.

The board may at any time correct any clerical error in any finding or award.