HB 1536-1_ Filed 02/24/2005, 08:47
[…] Text Box

Adopted Rejected


[

]



COMMITTEE REPORT

            
                                                        YES:

7

                                                        NO:
5

MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Committee on       Employment and Labor     , to which was referred       House Bill 1536     , has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the House with the recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:

SOURCE: Page 2, line 11; (05)CR153601.2. -->     Page 2, delete lines 11 through 24, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-3-2-2; (05)CR153601.2. -->     "SECTION 2. IC 22-3-2-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 2. (a) Every employer and every employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby. The burden of proof is on the employee. The proof by the employee of an element of a claim based on personal injury or death by accident does not create a presumption in favor of the employee with regard to another element of the claim.
    (b) IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 does not apply to railroad employees engaged in train service as:
        (1) engineers;
        (2) firemen;
        (3) conductors;
        (4) brakemen;
        (5) flagmen;
        (6) baggagemen; or
        (7) foremen in charge of yard engines and helpers assigned thereto.
    (c) IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 does not apply to employees of municipal corporations in Indiana who are members of:
        (1) the fire department or police department of any such municipality; and
        (2) a firefighters' pension fund or of a police officers' pension fund.
However, if the common council elects to purchase and procure worker's compensation insurance to insure said employees with respect to medical benefits under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, the medical provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 apply to members of the fire department or police department of any such a municipal corporation who are also members of a firefighters' pension fund or a police officers' pension fund.
    (d) When any municipal corporation purchases or procures worker's compensation insurance covering members of the fire department or police department who are also members of a firefighters' pension fund or a police officers' pension fund, and pays the premium or premiums for such insurance, the payment of such premiums is a legal and allowable expenditure of funds of any municipal corporation.