HB 1536-1_ Filed 02/24/2005, 08:47
[…] ($7,500).".
SOURCE: Page 44, line 28; (05)CR153601.44. -->     Page 44, between lines 28 and 29, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-3-7-27; (05)CR153601.14. -->     "SECTION 14. IC 22-3-7-27 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 27. (a) If the employer and the employee or the employee's dependents disagree in regard to the compensation payable under this chapter, or, if they have reached such an agreement, which has been signed by them, filed with and approved by the worker's compensation board, and afterward disagree as to the continuance of payments under such agreement, or as to the period for which payments shall be made, or as to the amount to be paid, because of a change in conditions since the making of such agreement, either party may then make an application to the board for the determination of the matters in dispute. When compensation which is payable in accordance with an award or by agreement approved by the board is ordered paid in a lump sum by the board, no review shall

be had as in this subsection mentioned.
    (b) The application making claim for compensation filed with the worker's compensation board shall state the following:
        (1) The approximate date of the last day of the last exposure and the approximate date of the disablement.
        (2) The general nature and character of the illness or disease claimed.
        (3) The name and address of the employer by whom employed on the last day of the last exposure, and if employed by any other employer after such last exposure and before disablement, the name and address of such other employer or employers.
        (4) In case of death, the date and place of death.
        (5) Amendments to applications making claim for compensation which relate to the same disablement or disablement resulting in death originally claimed upon may be allowed by the board in its discretion, and, in the exercise of such discretion, it may, in proper cases, order a trial de novo. Such amendment shall relate back to the date of the filing of the original application so amended.