Introduced Version






SENATE BILL No. 3

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 3-9-5-9.

Synopsis: Campaign finance reports. Requires a candidate for a state office to file quarterly campaign finance reports for years in which there is not an election for the state office.

Effective: July 1, 2005.





Simpson




    January 4, 2005, read first time and referred to Committee on Elections and Civic Affairs.







Introduced

First Regular Session 114th General Assembly (2005)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2004 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

SENATE BILL No. 3



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning elections.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

    SECTION 1. IC 3-9-5-9 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), through (d), in a year in which a candidate is not a candidate for election to an office to which this article applies or does not seek nomination at a caucus or state convention for election to an office to which this article applies, the treasurer of the candidate's committee shall file only the report required by section 10 of this chapter.
    (b) This subsection applies to a candidate who holds one (1) office and is a candidate for a different office (or has filed a statement of organization for an exploratory committee without indicating that the individual is a candidate for a specific office). The treasurer of the candidate's committee for the office the candidate holds shall file the following reports:
        (1) If the committee spends, transfers in, or transfers out at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from January 1 until twenty-five (25) days before the primary election, the treasurer shall file a

pre-primary report under section 6 of this chapter.
        (2) If the committee spends, transfers in, or transfers out at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from twenty-five (25) days before the primary election until twenty-five (25) days before the general election, the treasurer shall file a pre-general election report under section 6 of this chapter.
        (3) The report required under section 10 of this chapter.
    (c) This subsection applies to a candidate who is required to file a pre-primary report or pre-convention report under section 6 of this chapter and who:
        (1) is defeated at the primary election or convention; or
        (2) withdraws or is disqualified as a candidate before the general election.
The treasurer of a candidate's committee described by this subsection is not required to file a pre-general election report under section 6 of this chapter but shall file the report required by section 10 of this chapter.
     (d) This subsection applies to a candidate's committee for a state office. For a year in which an election to the state office is not held, the treasurer of a candidate's committee shall file the following reports:
        (1) A report covering the period from January 1 through March 31 of the year of the report. A report required by this subdivision must be filed not later than April 15 of the year covered by the report.
        (2) A report covering the period from April 1 through June 30 of the year of the report. The report must also provide cumulative totals from January 1 through June 30 of the year of the report. A report required by this subdivision must be filed not later than July 15 of the year covered by the report.
        (3) A report covering the period from July 1 through September 30 of the year of the report. The report must also provide cumulative totals from January 1 through September 30 of the year of the report. A report required by this subdivision must be filed not later than October 15 of the year covered by the report.
        (4) A report covering the period from October 1 through December 31 of the year of the report. The report must also provide cumulative totals from January 1 through December 31 of the year of the report. A report filed under this subdivision:
            (A) satisfies the reporting requirement of section 10 of this

chapter; and
            (B) must be filed as provided in section 10 of this chapter.
    
(d) (e) This subsection applies to a candidate for election to a city office or a town office. If a municipal primary is not conducted in the municipality by one (1) or more parties authorized to conduct a primary, the candidate must file a report in accordance with the schedule set forth in section 6 of this chapter as if the primary were conducted. If a municipal election is not conducted in the municipality, the candidate must file a report in accordance with section 6 of this chapter as if the municipal election were conducted.
    SECTION 2. [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005] (a) This SECTION applies only to a candidate's committee for a state office.
    (b) The definitions in IC 3-5-2 apply throughout this SECTION.
    (c) Notwithstanding IC 3-9-5-9, as amended by this act, a treasurer of a candidate's committee is required to file only the following reports under IC 3-9-5-9(d), as amended by this act, for 2005:
        (1) A report covering the period from January 1, 2005, through June 30, 2005. A report required by this subdivision must be filed not later than July 15, 2005.
        (2) A report covering the period from July 1, 2005, through September 30, 2005. The report must also provide cumulative totals from January 1, 2005, through September 30, 2005. A report required by this subdivision must be filed not later than October 15, 2005.
        (3) A report covering the period from October 1, 2005, through December 31, 2005. The report must also provide cumulative totals from January 1, 2005, through December 31, 2005. A report filed under this subdivision:
            (A) satisfies the reporting requirement of IC 3-9-5-10 for 2005; and
            (B) must be filed as provided in IC 3-9-5-10.
    (d) This SECTION expires January 1, 2007.