HB 1120-18_ Filed 04/06/2005, 10:53 Hershman
[…] (d) After making the contribution required under subsection (c), a taxpayer that assigns a tax credit under this section shall reinvest the remaining proceeds of the assignment in the taxpayer's enterprise zone operations.
".
SOURCE: Page 86, line 1; (05)MO112009.86. -->     Page 86, between lines 1 and 2, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-9-7-6; (05)MO112009.6. -->     "SECTION 6. IC 6-9-7-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 6. (a) The county council may levy a tax on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations in any commercial hotel, motel, inn, university memorial union, university residence hall, tourist camp, or tourist cabin located in a county described in section 1 of this chapter. The county treasurer shall allocate and distribute the tax revenues as provided in section sections 7 and 9 of this chapter.
    (b) The tax may not exceed the rate of five six percent (5%) (6%) on the gross retail income derived from lodging income only and shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax imposed under IC 6-2.5.
    (c) The tax does not apply to gross retail income received in a transaction in which:
        (1) a student rents lodgings in a university residence hall while that student participates in a course of study for which the student receives college credit from a state university located in the county; or
        (2) a person rents a room, lodging, or accommodations for a period of thirty (30) days or more.
    (d) The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5.
    (e) All of the provisions of IC 6-2.5 relating to rights, duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions, and administration shall be applicable to the imposition and administration of the tax imposed by this section, except to the extent those provisions are in conflict or inconsistent with the specific provisions of this chapter or the requirements of