SB 378-1_ Filed 02/23/2005, 09:29
[…] Page 3, line 4, delete "board" and insert " corporation".
Page 3, line 7, delete "board in rules adopted by the board" and
insert " corporation in rules adopted by the corporation".
Page 3, line 9, delete "board" and insert " corporation".
Page 3, line 14, delete ""board"" and insert " "corporation"".
Page 3, line 14, delete "recycling and" and insert " economic
development corporation.".
Page 3, delete line 15.
Page 3, delete lines 31 through 42.
Delete pages 4 through 5.
Page 6, before line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3.1-27-8; (05)AM037802.5. -->
"SECTION 5. IC 6-3.1-27-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2005 (RETROACTIVE)]:
Sec. 8. (a) Subject to section 9.5 of this chapter, a taxpayer that has
been certified by the corporation as eligible for a credit under this
section and produces biodiesel at a facility located in Indiana is entitled
to a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability equal to the product
of:
(1) one dollar ($1); multiplied by
(2) the number of gallons of biodiesel:
(A) produced at the Indiana facility during the taxable year;
and
(B) used to produce blended biodiesel.
(b) The credit provided by this section shall be reduced by any credit
or subsidy that the taxpayer is entitled to receive from the federal
government for the production of biodiesel by the taxpayer.
(c) (b)The total amount of credits allowed a taxpayer (or, if the
person producing the biodiesel is a pass through entity, the
shareholders, partners, or members of the pass through entity)
under this section may not exceed one three million dollars
($1,000,000) ($3,000,000) for all taxpayers and all taxable years.
SOURCE: IC 6-3.1-27-9; (05)AM037802.6. -->
SECTION 6. IC 6-3.1-27-9 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2005 (RETROACTIVE)]:
Sec. 9. (a)
Subject to section 9.5 of this chapter, a taxpayer that
has
been certified by the corporation as eligible for a credit under this
section and produces blended biodiesel at a facility located in Indiana
is entitled to a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability equal to the
product of:
(1) two cents ($0.02); multiplied by
(2) the number of gallons of blended biodiesel:
(A) produced at the Indiana facility; and
(B) blended with biodiesel produced at a facility located in
Indiana.
(b) The credit provided by this section shall be reduced by any credit
or subsidy that the taxpayer is entitled to receive from the federal
government for the production of blended biodiesel by the taxpayer.
(c) (b) The total amount of credits allowed
a taxpayer (or, if the