SB 41-1_ Filed 01/19/2006, 08:37
[…] outpatient surgical center, a home health agency, a hospice program, or
a hospital that is not licensed (as defined in IC 25-1-9-3) by a board (as
defined in IC 25-1-9-1).".
SOURCE: Page 63, line 30; (06)CR004101.63. -->
Page 63, between lines 30 and 31, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-1-5-2; (06)CR004101.98. -->
"SECTION 98. IC 22-1-5-2, AS ADDED BY P.L.212-2005,
SECTION 19, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS
[EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 2. As used in this chapter,
"companion type services" refers to services described in
IC 12-10-17-2(2). IC 12-10-17.1-2(2).".
SOURCE: Page 64, line 18; (06)CR004101.64. -->
Page 64, between lines 18 and 19, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 25-22.5-1-2; (06)CR004101.101. -->
"SECTION 101. IC 25-22.5-1-2, AS AMENDED BY P.L.212-2005,
SECTION 20, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS
[EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 2. (a) This article, as it relates
to the unlawful or unauthorized practice of medicine or osteopathic
medicine, does not apply to any of the following:
(1) A student in training in a medical school approved by the
board, or while performing duties as an intern or a resident in a
hospital under the supervision of the hospital's staff or in a
program approved by the medical school.
(2) A person who renders service in case of emergency where no
fee or other consideration is contemplated, charged, or received.
(3) A paramedic (as defined in IC 16-18-2-266), an emergency
medical technician-basic advanced (as defined in
IC 16-18-2-112.5), an emergency medical technician-intermediate
(as defined in IC 16-18-2-112.7), an emergency medical
technician (as defined in IC 16-18-2-112), or a person with
equivalent certification from another state who renders advanced
life support (as defined in IC 16-18-2-7) or basic life support (as
defined in IC 16-18-2-33.5):
(A) during a disaster emergency declared by the governor
under IC 10-14-3-12 in response to an act that the governor in
good faith believes to be an act of terrorism (as defined in
IC 35-41-1-26.5); and
(B) in accordance with the rules adopted by the Indiana
emergency medical services commission or the disaster
emergency declaration of the governor.
(4) Commissioned medical officers or medical service officers of
the armed forces of the United States, the United States Public
Health Service, and medical officers of the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs in the discharge of their official
duties in Indiana.
(5) An individual who is not a licensee who resides in another
state or country and is authorized to practice medicine or
osteopathic medicine there, who is called in for consultation by an
individual licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine
in Indiana.
(6) A person administering a domestic or family remedy to a
member of the person's family.