SB 45-5_ Filed 04/09/2007, 08:53 Walorski
[…] SB 45-5_ Filed 04/09/2007, 08:53 Walorski
Text Box
PREVAILED Roll Call No. _______
FAILED Ayes _______
WITHDRAWN Noes _______
RULED OUT OF ORDER
[
HOUSE MOTION ____
]
MR. SPEAKER:
I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 45 be amended to read as follows:
SOURCE: Page 4, line 19; (07)MO004507.4. -->
Page 4, between lines 19 and 20, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-30-1-4; (07)MO004507.4. -->
"SECTION 4. IC 31-30-1-4, AS AMENDED BY P.L.151-2006,
SECTION 12, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 4. (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction
over an individual for an alleged violation of:
(1) IC 35-42-1-1 (murder);
(2) IC 35-42-3-2 (kidnapping);
(3) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape);
(4) IC 35-42-4-2 (criminal deviate conduct);
(5) IC 35-42-5-1 (robbery) if:
(A) the robbery was committed while armed with a deadly
weapon; or
(B) the robbery results in bodily injury or serious bodily
injury;
(6) IC 35-42-5-2 (carjacking);
(7) IC 35-45-9-3 (criminal gang activity);
(8) IC 35-45-9-4 (criminal gang intimidation);
(9) IC 35-47-2-1 (carrying a handgun without a license);
(10) IC 35-47-10 (children and firearms);
(11) IC 35-47-5-4.1 (dealing in a sawed-off shotgun); or
(12) any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2) with
any crime listed in subdivisions (1) through (11);
if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age at the time of the
alleged violation.
(b) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction for an alleged
violation of manufacturing or dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC
35-48-4-1), dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1), dealing in
a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-2), or dealing
in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-3), if:
(1) the individual has a prior unrelated conviction under
IC 35-48-4-1, IC 35-48-4-1.1, IC 35-48-4-2, or IC 35-48-4-3; or
(2) the individual has a prior unrelated juvenile adjudication that,
if committed by an adult, would be a crime under IC 35-48-4-1,
IC 35-48-4-1.1, IC 35-48-4-2, or IC 35-48-4-3;
and the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age at the time of
the alleged violation.
(c) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an
individual who is alleged to have committed murder (IC 35-42-1-1)
if the individual is alleged to have committed the murder of a law
enforcement officer under the circumstances described in
IC 35-50-2-9.5(a).
(c) (d) Once an individual described in subsection (a), or (b), or (c)