SB 287-9_ Filed 04/09/2007, 09:00 Koch
[…] Page 15, line 6, delete "containing a consolidated city).".
    Page 15, line 6, delete "or".
    Page 15, line 7, delete "township assessor".
    Page 16, delete lines 39 through 42.
    Page 17, line 1, delete "(17) If:" and insert " (16) If".
    Page 17, delete lines 2 through 3.
    Page 17, line 4, delete "(B)".
    Page 17, run in lines 1 through 4.
    Page 17, line 5, delete ";" and insert " ,".
    Page 17, run in lines 5 through 6.
    Page 20, between lines 38 and 39, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-11-9; (07)MO028704.30. -->     "SECTION 30. IC 6-1.1-11-9 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), of this section, all property otherwise subject to assessment under this article shall be assessed in the usual manner, whether or not it is exempt from taxation.
    (b) No assessment shall be made of property which is owned by the government of the United States, this state, an agency of this state, or a political subdivision of this state if the property is used, and in the case of real property occupied, by the owner. However, a claim for a payment in lieu of property taxes may be made as provided in IC 6-1.1-21.3.".
SOURCE: Page 70, line 41; (07)MO028704.70. -->     Page 70, line 41, strike "or".
    Page 71, line 2, delete "." and insert "; or".