HB 1787-1_ Filed 02/08/2007, 13:26
[…] 1

MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Committee on       Local Government     , to which was referred       House Bill 1787     , has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the House with the recommendation that said bill be amended as follows:

    Delete the title and insert the following:
    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning local government and to make an appropriation.

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (07)CR178701.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-12-2-8; (07)CR178701.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 36-12-2-8, AS ADDED BY P.L.1-2005, SECTION 49, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 8. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), An appointee to a library board may not serve more than four (4) consecutive terms on the library board. The consecutive terms are computed without regard to a change in the appointing authority that appointed the member or the length of any term served by the appointee. If:
        (1) a member's term is interrupted due to the merger of at least two (2) public libraries under IC 36-12-4; and
        (2) the member is reappointed to the merged public library board;
the term that was interrupted may not be considered in determining the number of consecutive terms a member may serve on a library board. until the appointee's successor is appointed and qualified.
    (b) This subsection applies to a library board for a library district having a population of less than three thousand (3,000).