Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1280

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 8-9-2-12.

Synopsis: Railroad employees. Requires the lead locomotive of a train to have a crew of at least two individuals, one of whom must be an engineer. Provides that the crew member who is not an engineer may dismount the locomotive to perform switching activities.

Effective: July 1, 2007.





Kersey




    January 11, 2007, read first time and referred to Committee on Interstate and International Cooperation.







Introduced

First Regular Session 115th General Assembly (2007)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2006 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1280



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning utilities and transportation.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 8-9-2-12; (07)IN1280.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 8-9-2-12 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 12. The lead locomotive of a train subject to this chapter must have a crew of at least two (2) individuals, one (1) of whom must be an engineer. The engineer shall remain in the cab of the locomotive at all times when the train is in motion. The other individual shall remain in the cab of the locomotive when the train is in motion unless:
        (1) the train is in motion only for purposes of switching; and
        (2) the individual needs to dismount the locomotive to perform switching activities or other duties.