Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1778

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 31-9-2-31.

Synopsis: Custodian of a child in need of services. Applies the law concerning children in need of services to a program that is exempt from child care licensure.

Effective: July 1, 2007.





Summers




    January 26, 2007, read first time and referred to Committee on Family, Children and Human Affairs.







Introduced

First Regular Session 115th General Assembly (2007)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2006 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1778



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning family law and juvenile law.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 31-9-2-31; (07)IN1778.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 31-9-2-31, AS AMENDED BY P.L.146-2006, SECTION 12, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 31. (a) "Custodian", for purposes of the juvenile law, means a person with whom a child resides.
    (b) "Custodian", for purposes of IC 31-34-1, includes any person who is:
        (1) a license applicant or licensee of:
            (A) a foster home or residential child care facility that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 31-27;
            (B) a child care center that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 12-17.2-4; or
            (C) a child care home that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 12-17.2-5; or
        (2) a person who is responsible for care, supervision, or welfare of children while providing services as an employee or volunteer at:
            (A) a home, center, or facility described in subdivision (1);
             (B) a program that is exempt from licensure under IC 12-17.2-2-8; or
            (B) (C) a school, as defined in IC 31-9-2-113.5.