Reprinted

February 27, 2008





ENGROSSED

SENATE BILL No. 22

_____


DIGEST OF SB 22 (Updated February 26, 2008 2:18 pm - DI 71)



Citations Affected: IC 20-28.

Synopsis: Teacher licensing. Specifies that an applicant for a substitute teacher's license is not required to receive CPR and Heimlich maneuver training. Requires the department of education to grant an initial practitioner's license for a specific subject area in middle school or high school to an applicant who has earned a postgraduate degree from a regionally accredited postsecondary educational institution in the subject area, has experience teaching students in a middle school, high school, or college setting, and complies with certain requirements for licensure. Allows an individual licensed through the process to be hired to teach in high school, or in middle school in a shortage area designated by the state board of education. Requires the individual to comply with certain requirements to renew a license or to obtain a proficient practitioner's license.

Effective: July 1, 2008.





Lubbers, Charbonneau
(HOUSE SPONSORS _ PORTER, BEHNING, HARRIS T, VANDENBURGH)




    January 8, 2008, read first time and referred to Committee on Education and Career Development.
    January 10, 2008, amended, reported favorably _ Do Pass.
    January 17, 2008, read second time, ordered engrossed.
    January 18, 2008, engrossed.
    January 22, 2008, read third time, passed. Yeas 43, nays 4.

HOUSE ACTION

    January 30, 2008, read first time and referred to Committee on Education.
    February 21, 2008, amended, reported _ Do Pass.
    February 26, 2008, read second time, amended, ordered engrossed.





Reprinted

February 27, 2008

Second Regular Session 115th General Assembly (2008)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2007 Regular Session of the General Assembly.


ENGROSSED

SENATE BILL No. 22



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning education.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 20-28-5-3; (08)ES0022.2.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 20-28-5-3, AS AMENDED BY P.L.166-2007, SECTION 1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 3. (a) The department shall designate:
        (1) the grade point average required for each type of license; and
        (2) the types of licenses to which the teachers' minimum salary laws apply, including nonrenewable one (1) year limited licenses.
    (b) The department shall determine details of licensing not provided in this chapter, including requirements regarding the following:
        (1) The conversion of one (1) type of license into another.
        (2) The accreditation of teacher education schools and departments.
        (3) The exchange and renewal of licenses.
        (4) The endorsement of another state's license.
        (5) The acceptance of credentials from teacher education institutions of another state.
        (6) The academic and professional preparation for each type of license.
        (7) The granting of permission to teach a high school subject area related to the subject area for which the teacher holds a license.
        (8) The issuance of licenses on credentials.
        (9) The type of license required for each school position.
        (10) The size requirements for an elementary school requiring a licensed principal.
        (11) Any other related matters.
The department shall establish at least one (1) system for renewing a teaching license that does not require a graduate degree.
    (c) This subsection does not apply to an applicant for a substitute teacher license. After June 30, 2007, the department may not issue an initial teaching license at any grade level to an applicant for an initial teaching license unless the applicant shows evidence that the applicant:
        (1) has successfully completed training approved by the department in:
            (A) cardiopulmonary resuscitation that includes a test demonstration on a mannequin;
            (B) removing a foreign body causing an obstruction in an airway; and
            (C) the Heimlich maneuver;
        (2) holds a valid certification in each of the procedures described in subdivision (1) issued by:
            (A) the American Red Cross;
            (B) the American Heart Association; or
            (C) a comparable organization or institution approved by the advisory board; or
        (3) has physical limitations that make it impracticable for the applicant to complete a course or certification described in subdivision (1) or (2).
    (d) The department shall periodically publish bulletins regarding:
        (1) the details described in subsection (b);
        (2) information on the types of licenses issued;
        (3) the rules governing the issuance of each type of license; and
        (4) other similar matters.
SOURCE: IC 20-28-5-15; (08)ES0022.2.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 20-28-5-15 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 15. (a) Notwithstanding section 3(b)(6) of this chapter, the department shall grant an initial practitioner's license in a specific subject area to an applicant who:
        (1) has earned a postgraduate degree from a regionally accredited postsecondary educational institution in the

subject area in which the applicant seeks to be licensed;
        (2) has at least one (1) academic year of experience teaching students in a middle school, high school, or college classroom setting; and
        (3) complies with sections 4, 9, and 12 of this chapter.
    (b) An individual who receives an initial practitioner's license under this section may teach in the specific subject for which the individual is licensed only in:
        (1) high school; or
        (2) middle school;
if the subject area is designated by the state board as having an insufficient supply of licensed teachers.
    (c) After receiving an initial practitioner's license under this section, an applicant who seeks to renew the applicant's initial practitioner's license or obtain a proficient practitioner's license must:
        (1) demonstrate that the applicant has:
            (A) participated in cultural competency professional development activities;
            (B) obtained training and information from a special education teacher concerning exceptional learners; and
            (C) received:
                (i) training or certification that complies; or
                (ii) an exemption from compliance;
            with the standards set forth in section 3(c) of this chapter; and
        (2) meet the same requirements as other candidates.