SB 312-1_ Filed 02/26/2008, 07:05 Friend
[…] special fund under subsection (d) or to make direct payments to
taxpayers under section 26.5(h) of this chapter.
(g) Property taxes on personal property that are deposited in the
allocation area special fund:
(1) are subject to any pledge of allocated property tax proceeds
made by the redevelopment district under section 26(d) of this
chapter, including but not limited to any pledge made to owners
of outstanding bonds of the redevelopment district of allocated
taxes from that area; and
(2) may not be treated as property taxes used to pay interest or
principal due on debt under IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(1)(D).".
SOURCE: Page 19, line 17; (08)MO031209.19. -->
Page 19, between lines 17 and 18, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-12-3-12; (08)MO031209.38. -->
"SECTION 38. IC 36-12-3-12, AS AMENDED BY P.L.219-2007,
SECTION 148, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS
[EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 12. (a) The library board shall
determine the rate of taxation for the library district that is necessary
for the proper operation of the library. The library board shall certify
the rate to the county auditor. The county auditor shall certify the tax
rate to the county tax adjustment board in the manner provided in
IC 6-1.1. An additional rate may be levied under section 10(4) of this
chapter.
(b) If the library board fails to:
(1) give:
(A) a first published notice to the board's taxpayers of the
board's proposed budget and tax levy for the ensuing year
at
least ten (10) days before the public hearing required under
IC 6-1.1-17-3; before August 1; and
(B) a second published notice to the board's taxpayers of the
board's proposed budget and tax levy for the ensuing year at
least three (3) days before the public hearing required under
IC 6-1.1-17-3; before August 10; or
(2) finally adopt the budget and fix the tax levy not later than
September 30;
the last preceding annual appropriation made for the public library is
renewed for the ensuing year, and the last preceding annual tax levy is
continued. Under this subsection, the treasurer of the library board
shall report the continued tax levy to the county auditor not later than