Introduced Version






SENATE BILL No. 150

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 25-27-1.

Synopsis: Physical therapists. Allows a physical therapist to provide treatment to a patient who was previously referred to the physical therapist for the same condition if: (1) the referral was given not more than six months before the request for the later treatment; and (2) the physical therapist contacts the referring provider within three days. Allows a physical therapist to evaluate a patient without a referral, but requires the physical therapist to contact the patient's appropriate provider and obtain a referral before providing treatment.

Effective: July 1, 2008.





Miller




    January 8, 2008, read first time and referred to Committee on Health and Provider Services.







Introduced

Second Regular Session 115th General Assembly (2008)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2007 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

SENATE BILL No. 150



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning professions and occupations.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 25-27-1-2; (08)IN0150.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 25-27-1-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to:
         (1) practice physical therapy; or to
         (2) profess to be a physical therapist, physiotherapist, or physical therapy technician or to use the initials "P.T.", "P.T.T.", or "R.P.T.", or any other letters, words, abbreviations, or insignia indicating that the person is a physical therapist; or to
         (3) practice or to assume the duties incident to physical therapy;
without first obtaining from the board a license authorizing the person to practice physical therapy in this state.
    (b) Except as provided in section 2.5 of this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to practice physical therapy other than upon the order or referral of a physician, podiatrist, psychologist, chiropractor, or dentist holding an unlimited license to practice medicine, podiatric medicine, psychology, chiropractic, or dentistry, respectively. It is unlawful for a physical therapist to use the services of a physical

therapist's assistant except as provided under this chapter. For the purposes of this subsection, the function of:
        (1) teaching;
        (2) doing research;
        (3) providing advisory services; or
        (4) conducting seminars on physical therapy;
is not considered to be a practice of physical therapy.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to act as a physical therapist's assistant or to use initials, letters, words, abbreviations, or insignia indicating that the person is a physical therapist's assistant without first obtaining from the board a certificate authorizing the person to act as a physical therapist's assistant. It is unlawful for the person to act as a physical therapist's assistant other than under the direct supervision of a licensed physical therapist who is in responsible charge of a patient or under the direct supervision of a physician. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits a person licensed or registered in this state under another law from engaging in the practice for which the person is licensed or registered. These exempted persons include persons engaged in the practice of osteopathy, chiropractic, or podiatric medicine.
    (d) Except as provided in section 2.5 of this chapter, this chapter does not authorize a person who is licensed as a physical therapist or certified as a physical therapist's assistant to:
        (1) evaluate any physical disability or mental disorder except upon the order or referral of a physician, podiatrist, psychologist, chiropractor, or dentist;
        (2) practice medicine, surgery (as described in IC 25-22.5-1-1.1(a)(1)(C)), dentistry, optometry, osteopathy, psychology, chiropractic, or podiatric medicine; or
        (3) prescribe a drug or other remedial substance used in medicine.

SOURCE: IC 25-27-1-2.5; (08)IN0150.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 25-27-1-2.5 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 2.5. (a) A physical therapist may evaluate an individual without a referral from a provider described in section 2(b) of this chapter. However, the physical therapist:
        (1) shall contact the individual's appropriate provider for a referral not later than three (3) business days after the physical therapist evaluates the individual; and
        (2) shall obtain a referral from the individual's appropriate provider before providing treatment to the individual.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a physical therapist may provide treatment of a condition to an individual who was

previously referred to the physical therapist for the same condition if the referral that authorized the previous treatment under section 2(b) of this chapter was given not more than six (6) months before the date the individual requests the later treatment from the physical therapist. However, the physical therapist shall consult with the individual's original referring provider not later than three (3) days after the physical therapist provides the later treatment to the individual under this subsection.