HB 1001-.016_ Filed 02/25/2008, 10:29 Simpson
[…] (o) "Board" refers to the property tax replacement fund board established under section 10 of this chapter.
     (p) "Homestead" refers to a homestead (as defined in IC 6-1.1-20.9-1) or tangible property described in IC 6-1.1-20-2(g). The term includes residential property that would qualify as a homestead (as defined in IC 6-1.1-20.9-1) or tangible property described in IC 6-1.1-20-2(g) if an individual or owner filed for a homestead credit under IC 6-1.1-20.9.".
    Delete pages 2 through 294.

SOURCE: Page 295, line 1; (08)MO1001173.295. -->     Page 295, delete lines 1 through 24.
    Page 300, delete lines 7 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3-2-6; (08)MO1001173.17. -->     "SECTION 17. IC 6-3-2-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2008 (RETROACTIVE)]: Sec. 6. (a) Each taxable year, an individual who rents a dwelling for use as the individual's principal place of residence may deduct from the individual's adjusted gross income (as defined in IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)), the lesser of:
        (1) the amount of rent paid by the individual with respect to the

dwelling during the taxable year; or
        (2) two five thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). ($5,000).
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a husband and wife filing a joint adjusted gross income tax return for a particular taxable year may not claim a deduction under this section of more than two five thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). ($5,000).
    (c) The deduction provided by this section does not apply to an individual who rents a dwelling that is exempt from Indiana property tax.
    (d) For purposes of this section, a "dwelling" includes a single family dwelling and unit of a multi-family dwelling.