SB 492-1_ Filed 04/28/2009, 18:59
[…] SOURCE: IC 24-5.5-3-1; (09)CC049203.5. -->     SECTION 5. IC 24-5.5-3-1, AS ADDED BY P.L.209-2007, SECTION 2, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 1. In addition to any other notice required by law, a mortgagee, or the mortgagee's assignee, that proceeds under

IC 32-30-10 to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust shall, at the time of not later than thirty (30) days before filing the complaint in the action, provide the following written notice, on a form prescribed by the Indiana housing and community development authority under IC 32-30-10.5-8(a), to the mortgagor in a statement printed in at least 14 point boldface type:

"NOTICE REQUIRED BY STATE LAW

            Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. People may approach you about "saving" your home. You should be careful about any such promises. There are government agencies and nonprofit organizations you may contact for helpful information about the foreclosure process.