SB 84-1_ Filed 04/09/2009, 11:26
[…] (c) Each member of the committee who is a member of the general assembly is entitled to the same:
        (1) per diem;
        (2) mileage; and
        (3) travel allowances;
paid to legislative members of interim study committees established by the legislative council.
".

SOURCE: Page 45, line 1; (09)AM008409.45. -->     Page 45, between lines 1 and 2, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-25-1; (09)AM008409.56. -->     "SECTION 56. IC 22-4-25-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.138-2008, SECTION 4, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 1. (a) There is created in the state treasury a special fund to be known as the special employment and training services fund. All interest on delinquent contributions and penalties collected under this article, together with any voluntary contributions tendered as a contribution to this fund, shall be paid into this fund. The money shall not be expended or available for expenditure in any manner which would permit their substitution for (or a corresponding reduction in) federal funds which would in the absence of said money be available to finance expenditures for the administration of this article, but nothing in this section shall prevent said money from being used as a revolving fund to cover expenditures necessary and proper under the law for which federal funds have been duly requested but not yet received, subject to the charging of such expenditures against such funds when received. The money in this fund shall be used by the board for the payment of refunds of interest on delinquent contributions and penalties so collected, for the payment of costs of administration which are found not to have been properly and validly chargeable against federal grants or other funds received for or in the employment and training services administration fund, on and after July 1, 1945. Such

money shall be available either to satisfy the obligations incurred by the board directly, or by transfer by the board of the required amount from the special employment and training services fund to the employment and training services administration fund. The board shall order the transfer of such funds or the payment of any such obligation or expenditure and such funds shall be paid by the treasurer of state on requisition drawn by the board directing the auditor of state to issue the auditor's warrant therefor. Any such warrant shall be drawn by the state auditor based upon vouchers certified by the board or the commissioner.