HB 1379-4_ Filed 03/23/2009, 10:21 Hershman
[…] Page 24, line 27, after "department" insert " :
        (1) may use amounts receive under this section to pay interest on the advances made to the state from the federal unemployment account in the federal unemployment trust fund under 42 U.S.C. 1321; and
        (2)
".
    Page 24, line 27, after "deposit" delete "the" and insert " any".
    Page 24, line 28, after "section" insert " and not used for the purposes described in subdivision (1)".
    Page 24, between lines 32 and 33, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-10-4.6; (09)MO137925.19. -->     "SECTION 19. IC 22-4-10-4.6 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 4.6. (a) The unemployment insurance solvency fund is established for the purpose of paying interest on the advances made to the state from the federal unemployment account in the federal unemployment trust fund under 42 U.S.C. 1321. The fund shall be administered by the department.
    (b) Money received by the department from the unemployment insurance surcharge that the department elects to use for the purposes described in section 4.5(d)(1) of this chapter shall be deposited in the fund for the purposes of the fund.
    (c) The treasurer of state shall invest the money in the fund not currently needed to meet the obligations of the fund in the same manner as other public money may be invested. Interest that accrues from these investments shall be deposited in the fund.
    (d) Money in the fund at the end of a state fiscal year does not revert to the state general fund.
".
SOURCE: Page 25, line 42; (09)MO137925.25. -->     Page 25, after line 42, begin a new paragraph and insert: