HB 1379-4_ Filed 03/23/2009, 10:21 Hershman
[…] HB 1379-4_ Filed 03/23/2009, 10:21 Hershman

SENATE MOTION


MADAM PRESIDENT:

    I move
that Engrossed House Bill 1379 be amended to read as follows:

SOURCE: Page 16, line 28; (09)MO137925.16. -->     Page 16, delete lines 28 through 42.
    Delete page 17.
    Page 23, between lines 38 and 39, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-10-1; (09)MO137925.16. -->     "SECTION 16. IC 22-4-10-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.108-2006, SECTION 10, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 1. (a) Contributions shall accrue and become payable from each employer for each calendar year in which it is subject to this article with respect to wages paid during such calendar year. Where the status of an employer is changed by cessation or disposition of business or appointment of a receiver, trustees, trustee in bankruptcy, or other fiduciary, contributions shall immediately become due and payable on the basis of wages paid or payable by such employer as of the date of the change of status. Such contributions shall be paid to the department in such manner as the department may prescribe, and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in an employer's employ. When contributions are determined in accordance with Schedule A as provided in IC 22-4-11-3, the department may prescribe rules to require an estimated advance payment of contributions in whole or in part, if in the judgment of the department such advance payments will avoid a debit balance in the fund during the calendar quarter to which the advance payment applies. An adjustment shall be made following the quarter in which an advance payment has been made to reflect the difference between the estimated contribution and the contribution actually payable. Advance payment of contributions shall not be required for more than one (1) calendar quarter in any calendar year.
    (b) Any employer which is, or becomes, subject to this article by reason of IC 22-4-7-2(g) or IC 22-4-7-2(h) shall pay contributions as provided under this article unless it elects to become liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" (as defined in IC 22-4-2-32).