COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT




MADAM PRESIDENT:

    The Senate Committee on Corrections, Criminal, and Civil Matters, to which was referred Senate Bill No. 34, has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the Senate with the recommendation that said bill be AMENDED as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (09)AM003402.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 4-6-2-1.1; (09)AM003402.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 4-6-2-1.1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 1.1. The attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with the prosecuting attorney in the prosecution of the following:
        (1) Actions in which a person is accused of committing, while a member of an unlawful assembly as defined in IC 35-45-1-1, a homicide (IC 35-42-1).
        (2) Actions in which a person is accused of assisting a criminal fugitive (IC 35-44-3-2) or obstruction of justice under IC 35-44-3-4(6), if the person alleged to have been assisted is a person described in subdivision (1) of this section.
        (3) Actions in which a sheriff is accused of any offense that involves a failure to protect the life of a prisoner in the sheriff's custody.
SOURCE: IC 11-12-3.7-6; (09)AM003402.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 11-12-3.7-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 6. As used in this chapter, "violent offense" means one (1) or more of the following offenses:
        (1) Murder (IC 35-42-1-1).